J.G. Thirlwell

Real Name:
James George Thirlwell
Profile:
Born: January 29, 1960, Melbourne, Australia

Native of Melbourne, Australia, Jim Thirlwell conceived the basic Foetus concept, when he relocated to London in 1978. The first Foetus release "OKFM / Spite Your Face" appeared in January 1981 on Thirwell's own Self Immolation label. Relocated this time to New York City in 1984, he operates since then under many monikers: mainly Foetus, but also Wiseblood (with Roli Mosimann), Steroid Maximus, Ectopic Ents International. Thirwell has also produced, mixed and/or performed on vast quantities of recordings including many of the releases on Lydia Lunch's Widowspeak label and artists as diverse as The The, Nurse With Wound, Pantera, Virgin Prunes, Nine Inch Nails, White Zombie, Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Coil, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Arto Lindsay, Marc Almond and countless others...
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

J.G. Thirlwell - The Venture Bros.™ The Music Of JG Thirlwell Vol. 01 album art JG Thirlwell* The Venture Bros.™ The Music Of JG Thirlwell Vol. 01 (Album, Comp) Williams Street US 2009 Sell This Version
TZ 8072 J.G. Thirlwell - The Mesopelagic Waters album art JG Thirlwell*, Manorexia JG Thirlwell*, Manorexia - The Mesopelagic Waters(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 8072 US 2010 Sell This Version
none J.G. Thirlwell - Sacred Bones & Pitchfork TV Present Zola Jesus With JG Thirlwell & Mivos Quartet (Filmed At The Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY) album art Zola Jesus With JG Thirlwell* & Mivos Quartet Zola Jesus With JG Thirlwell* & Mivos Quartet - Sacred Bones & Pitchfork TV Present Zola Jesus With JG Thirlwell & Mivos Quartet (Filmed At The Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY)(DVD-V, Promo) Sacred Bones Records none US 2013 Sell This Version
ect ents 036, ectents 036 J.G. Thirlwell - The Blue Eyes (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art JG Thirlwell* The Blue Eyes (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Ectopic Ents, Ectopic Ents ect ents 036, ectents 036 US 2013 Sell This Version
J.G. Thirlwell - The Venture Bros. Vol. 2 album art J.G. Thirlwell The Venture Bros. Vol. 2 (Album) Ectopic Ents, Ectopic Ents, Ectopic Ents US 2016 Sell This Version
ECTENTS038, ect ents 038, ECT ENTS 038 J.G. Thirlwell - Imponderable – Original Soundtrack album art J.G. Thirlwell Imponderable – Original Soundtrack(CD, Album) Ectopic Ents, Ectopic Ents, Ectopic Ents ECTENTS038, ect ents 038, ECT ENTS 038 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SPÈCULA 001 J.G. Thirlwell - Santarcangelo album art Teho TeardoJG Thirlwell* Teho TeardoJG Thirlwell* - Santarcangelo(7", Single) Spècula SPÈCULA 001 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
none J.G. Thirlwell - Avalanche (Slow) album art Zola Jesus, JG Thirlwell* & Mivos Quartet Zola Jesus, JG Thirlwell* & Mivos Quartet - Avalanche (Slow)(File, AAC, Single) Sacred Bones Records none 2013

Miscellaneous

Tone 49D J.G. Thirlwell - The Sarsen Circle album art Jeck* / Davidson* / Harding* / Thirlwell* / Lary 7* / Turner* / Knapik* / Montgomery* Jeck* / Davidson* / Harding* / Thirlwell* / Lary 7* / Turner* / Knapik* / Montgomery* - The Sarsen Circle(File, MP3, 320) Touch Tone 49D UK 2013