Cirez D

Cirez D

Real Name:
Eric Sheridan Prydz
Profile:
Swedish DJ and producer, born 19 July 1976.
Best known for his 2004 hit single "Call on Me", which sampled Steve Winwood's hit "Valerie." It topped the UK singles charts for five weeks and was also number one on the German Top100 for six consecutive weeks. Although this track made him immensely popular, Eric has stopped playing it in his shows in an attempt to distance himself from the track. In some aspects he has succeeded, and with his newer songs Eric has gained recognition from both underground and mainstream fans. In 2006, he released a remixed version of Pink Floyd's "Another Brick in the Wall, Part 2", entitled "Proper Education", with a video.

His debut artist album was released in 2012 as a 3 disc album on May 21 through Virgin Records. Disc 1 is made up of new unreleased Pryda productions, which some fans may have heard as works in progress (including Shadows, Agag, Mighty Love, Allein and the intro edit of Pjanoo). Discs 2 and 3 bring together many of the classic tracks from the Pryda catalogue, sequenced and mixed by the man himself, including some of his special re-edits.

The Ministry of Sound club in London hosted the launch of the 'Eric Prydz Presents Pryda' album on April 14, where Eric played some of the tracks from the album.

Inserting the CD in a computer and visiting Eric Prydz' Facebook page provides access to a download of 'Tijuana', a track previously known as 'Space Miami ID' in .WAV format.

His 2013 essential mix was named Essential Mix of the Year by Pete Tong.

Eric Prydz' "Pryda Snare" (contained in his song Miami To Atlanta) is a popular technique in house and trance music consisting of using a compressed and sustained snare sample at the end of a bar. Commonly used to mark progressions in a song structure, many consider it to be one of the most sampled sounds in the electronic dance music world, especially in the Beatport Top 100, which is notably used by producers such as Martin Garrix, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike and W&W.

2014 marked the 10th year of Prydz's label Pryda Recordings, and as a result, on 9 January Prydz announced a special upcoming artist album which is due for release later this year.

On 19 May Prydz announced via social media the third installment of his concert, Eric Prydz In Concert, titled EPIC 3.0. Promising the 'world's largest indoor hologram', new music and new visuals, the show was to be held at Madison Square Garden during the Fall.

Prydz performed his EPIC 3.0 show on 27 September, playing a large range of new and unreleased material. The show incorporated a 20m, 4K hologram and 32 lasers.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Cirez D Discography

Singles & EPs

JOIA 008 Cirez D Lockout Sessions Vol. 1 (Bling Bling EP) (EP) Joia Records JOIA 008 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
TRUE1203 Cirez D Deep Inside Truesoul TRUE1203 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
MOUSE 001 Cirez D Control Freak Mouseville MOUSE 001 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
ESCAPE 03 Cirez D Diamond Girl(12") Escape Records (3) ESCAPE 03 France 2004 Sell This Version
VENMX 661 (N) Cirez D Teaser Joia Records VENMX 661 (N) Spain 2005 Sell This Version
MOUSE 003 Cirez D Re-Match (Single) Mouseville MOUSE 003 Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
MOUSE 002 Cirez D Knockout Mouseville MOUSE 002 Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
MOUSE 005 Cirez D Mouseville Theme Mouseville MOUSE 005 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
MOUSE 004 Cirez D Punch Drunk / Copyrat (Single) Mouseville MOUSE 004 Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
MOUSE 006 Cirez D Horizons / Tigerstyle Mouseville MOUSE 006 Sweden 2007 Sell This Version
MOUSE 008 Cirez D Stockholm Marathon / The Journey Mouseville MOUSE 008 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
JEL039 Cirez D Läget?(12") Jericho JEL039 UK 2008 Sell This Version
MOUSE 010 Cirez D The Tunnel / Raptor Mouseville MOUSE 010 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
Mouse 011 Cirez D On Off / Fast Forward Mouseville Mouse 011 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
Mouse 014 Cirez D The Tumble / Exit Mouseville Mouse 014 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Mouse 012 Cirez D Glow / On Off Mouseville Mouse 012 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
Mouse 013 Cirez D Bauerpost / Glow (In The Dark Dub) Mouseville Mouse 013 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
MOUSE015 Cirez D Full Stop Mouseville MOUSE015 UK 2011 Sell This Version
MOUSE018 Cirez D Thunderstuck(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Mouseville MOUSE018 UK 2013

Miscellaneous

Mouse 016 Cirez D & Acki Kokotos Cirez D & Acki Kokotos - Tomorrow / Sirtos Madness Mouseville Mouse 016 UK 2011
Mouse 017 Cirez D Mokba(File, MP3, 320) Mouseville Mouse 017 UK 2011
MOUSE019 Cirez D Ruby(File, MP3, 320) Mouseville MOUSE019 UK 2014
none Cirez D Accents / Revolution(2xFile, WAV) Not On Label (Eric Prydz Self-released) none US 2014
MOUSE020 Cirez D VOL D(5xFile, MP3, 320) Mouseville MOUSE020 Sweden 2015

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Shane54

Shane54

December 10, 2008
Very much agreeing to flamman's comment - I hated 'Call on me' (especially as the Bangalter/Falcon) version was considerably better and the massive airplay of the Eric Prydz version totally killed it for me.

But today was already the second time that I noticed that behind some name was actually this guy here - I liked "Muranyi" by Pryda and I love, love, love the Cirez D remix of Smith & Selway's "Total Departure". Seems like putting this guy into the same drawer as Axwell and the likes would be injust.
flamman

flamman

January 18, 2005
edited over 11 years ago
Split personalities really do exist! I wish I'd never known that the producer of such a wicked track as "Control Freak" could at the same time be Eric Prydz, producer of what I think as one of the most annoying house tracks of the year: "Call on Me".

Hopefully he'll keep up the good work under this alter ego though!

Videos (78) Edit