Alphonso Johnson

Real Name:
Alphonso Antonio Johnson
Profile:
American bassist, Chapman Stick player, composer.
Born : February 02, 1951 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Started touring at the age of seventeen. Appointed to a teaching position at The University of Southern California as an adjunct associate professor in 2004.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PE 34118 Moonshadows — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson Moonshadows (Album) Epic PE 34118 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PE 34364 Yesterday's Dreams — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson Yesterday's Dreams (Album) Epic PE 34364 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ELPS 3861 Spellbound — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson Spellbound (Album) Epic ELPS 3861 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JC 35349 Alivemutherforya — Alphonso Johnson Billy Cobham · Steve Khan · Alphonso Johnson · Tom Scott Billy Cobham · Steve Khan · Alphonso Johnson · Tom Scott - Alivemutherforya (Album) Columbia JC 35349 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EFA CD 06363-2 Blue Light Rain — Alphonso Johnson Jazz Is Dead Feat. Bill Cobham*, Alphonso Johnson, Jimmy Herring, T. Lavitz Jazz Is Dead Feat. Bill Cobham*, Alphonso Johnson, Jimmy Herring, T. Lavitz - Blue Light Rain(CD, Album) Metalimbo Records EFA CD 06363-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SwiBaRec 5002 10 07 97 : 05 — Alphonso Johnson Carol Knauber Featuring: Dave Weckl, Alphonso Johnson, Brandon Fields, Rich Eames, Tom Brechtlein Carol Knauber Featuring: Dave Weckl, Alphonso Johnson, Brandon Fields, Rich Eames, Tom Brechtlein - 97 : 05(CD, Album) Swinging Banana Records SwiBaRec 5002 10 07 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Metaphors — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson Metaphors(CD, Album) Embamba Music Productions none US 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

8-50324 Love's The Way I Feel 'Bout Cha — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson Featuring Diane Reeves* Alphonso Johnson Featuring Diane Reeves* - Love's The Way I Feel 'Bout Cha Epic 8-50324 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

JE 36521 The Best Of Alphonso Johnson — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson The Best Of Alphonso Johnson(LP, Comp) Epic JE 36521 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VSOP CD 331 The Alphonso Johnson Collection — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson The Alphonso Johnson Collection(CD, Comp) Sony Music VSOP CD 331 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SMM 5171142 Guitar & Bass — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson Guitar & Bass(CD, Comp, RM) Sony Music Media SMM 5171142 France 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BGOCD1220 Moonshadows / Yesterday's Dreams / Spellbound  — Alphonso Johnson Alphonso Johnson Moonshadows / Yesterday's Dreams / Spellbound (2xCD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD1220 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BGOCD1327 Magic / Alivemutherforya — Alphonso Johnson Billy Cobham, Alphonso Johnson, Steve Khan & Tom Scott Billy Cobham, Alphonso Johnson, Steve Khan & Tom Scott - Magic / Alivemutherforya(CD, Album, RM + CD, Album, RM + Comp) BGO Records BGOCD1327 UK 2018 Sell This Version