Stunt Rock

Stunt Rock

Real Name:
William Flegal
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Stunt Rock Discography

Albums

CLFST003 Stunt Rock This is Stunt Rock Volume 1: In Memory of Bob Seger (Album) CLFST CLFST003 US 1998 Sell This Version
CLFST008 Stunt Rock This Is Stunt Rock Volume 2: In Memory Of Tray Loren (Album) CLFST CLFST008 US 1999 Sell This Version
CLFST007 Venetian Snares Vs. Stunt Rock Venetian Snares Vs. Stunt Rock - Fuck Canada // Fuck America CLFST CLFST007 US 1999 Sell This Version
Bad Taste #8 Stunt Rock This Whole Fucking Scene Is Growing Tired... And So Am I. (Album) Bad Taste Bad Taste #8 US 1999 Sell This Version
CLFST009 The Urbana Youth Outreach* vs. Stunt Rock The Urbana Youth Outreach* vs. Stunt Rock - We're Not Assholes, We're Just Smarter Than You CLFST CLFST009 US 2000 Sell This Version
addictCD005 Stunt Rock Regret™ Instruction Manual Issue 2: Letting Go Versus Holding On (Album) Addict Records addictCD005 US 2003 Sell This Version
Crock007 Stunt Rock This Is Stunt Rock Volume Three (Album) Cock Rock Disco, Addict Records Crock007 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
none Stunt Rock Regret™ Instruction Manual Issue One: Questions And Answers For The Insecure Youth(20xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label (Stunt Rock Self-Released) none US 2011

Singles & EPs

CLFST11, addict 030 Stunt Rock REGRET™ Instruction Manual Issue 03: Will It Ever Stop? CLFST, Addict Records CLFST11, addict 030 US 2007 Sell This Version
01 Stunt Rock What's This Life For? Born Dead 01 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

DTRASH029 Stunt Rock The Pinnacle Of Mediocrity (Comp) D-Trash Records DTRASH029 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
addict006 Stunt Rock Really Political, Well Produced Super Emotional Maximum Terror Breaks L.P. (Comp) Addict Records addict006 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Stunt Rock Collection Of Throwaway Compilation Appearances, Most Of Which Are Total Garbage (Comp) Not On Label (Stunt Rock Self-Released) none US 2011
CLFST12, ADDICT034 Stunt Rock What To Leave Out (Unreleased, Unfinished And Abandoned Songs 1997​-​2011) (Comp) CLFST, Addict Records CLFST12, ADDICT034 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ADDICT_ARCHIVE_SERIES_005, AA005 Stunt Rock Live At Even Furthur 2001(File, MP3, Mixed, 80 ) Addict Records, Addict Records ADDICT_ARCHIVE_SERIES_005, AA005 2008
ADDICT_ARCHIVE_SERIES_006, AA006 Stunt Rock Live At WTW 09(File, MP3, Mixed, 80 ) Addict Records, Addict Records ADDICT_ARCHIVE_SERIES_006, AA006 2008
ADDICT_ARCHIVE_SERIES_021 Stunt Rock Live At WTW 07 (AKA Return Of The Snare) - June 15, 2001(File, MP3, 96k) Addict Records ADDICT_ARCHIVE_SERIES_021 2013

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

pulsemod

pulsemod

March 11, 2016
Jezus Christ. This rapecore death-electronic, whatever you want to call this $hit, couldn't have been produced anywhere besides Wisconsin. Damn that placed is fucked up. ; )
jasonvoelkel

jasonvoelkel

April 29, 2015
In your face, unabashedly honest full on terror fest of a musician. If you've ever imagined what it'd be like to listen to some electronic death metal (ish) rape core music while inside a dryer on heavy cycle.... look no further.
unibomber

unibomber

September 22, 2011
edited over 4 years ago
I fuckin' hate this music.
MadMusicBox

MadMusicBox

September 11, 2008
Despite the several jabs Stunt Rock tends to make at labelmate and fellow breakcore producer Venetian Snares, Stunt Rock is pretty skilled. He takes loops from all over, obscure vocal samples, cuts and pastes them, then adds his own finishing touches. Fittingly, he's sampled the Dead Milkmen at least once. Sadly, though, only two albums are in print: The Pinnacle of Mediocrity and This Is Stunt Rock Volume Three. I really wish that he made less of his albums limited edition...
Jayfive

Jayfive

January 10, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
I tell you this, Stunt Rock and his insanely long track titles are aking life very difficult for us Discogs moderators, still it's hard not to snigger at tracks like 'I've Really Lost It Because This Shit Is Starting To Sound Like A Washed-Up, Half-Assed Fatboy Slim Ripoff With A Twelve Year Old's Sense Of Humor.' or 'First Chance I Get I Am Licensing This Track To A Car Commercial Or Video Game, So Fuck You And Your No Sell Out, Anti-Establishment Posturing, Or Some Such In Your Face Remark Of That Sort.'. Much more refreshing that endless hardcore/gabber/breakcore tracks called 'Fuck you motherfucker' or something.
drdeath999

drdeath999

March 31, 2003
Stunt rock's unique sound is simply raw, harsh and in your face.With out a doubt he has done expertly what so many others have failed to do- to express personal emotion in a manner that does NOT beat around the bush.People either love this style of music, or dispise it.Regargless of whether this is your cup of tea, there is no denying his talent, originality, and fearless self REGRET.

Videos (21) Edit