Bukka White

Real Name:
Booker T. Washington White
Profile:
American Delta & Country Blues guitarist and singer.
Born : November 12, 1906* in Houston, Mississippi
Died : February 26, 1977 in Memphis, Tennessee
* Not any date between 1902-1905 or 1907-1909, as is variously reported.

Bukka is a phonetic spelling of White's first name; he was named after the African-American educator and civil rights activist Booker T. Washington (2). In 1990 he was posthumously inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame.

B.B. King is White's first cousin, and he often credits White as an early teacher and mentor.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

B-1001 Bukka White - Mississippi Blues Vol. 1 album art Bukka White Mississippi Blues Vol. 1 (Album) Takoma B-1001 US 1964 Sell This Version
F1020 Bukka White - Sky Songs Vol. 2 album art Bukka White Sky Songs Vol. 2 (Album) Arhoolie Records F1020 US 1965 Sell This Version
F1019, F 1019, F-1019 Bukka White - Sky Songs Vol. 1 album art Bukka White Sky Songs Vol. 1 (Album) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records F1019, F 1019, F-1019 US 1965 Sell This Version
FVS 9504, FVS-9504 Bukka White - Living Legends album art Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams - Living Legends (Album) Verve Folkways, Verve Folkways FVS 9504, FVS-9504 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
C-1006 Bukka White - Contemporary Guitar - Spring '67 album art Robbie Basho / John Fahey / Max Ochs / Harry Taussig / Bukka White Robbie Basho / John Fahey / Max Ochs / Harry Taussig / Bukka White - Contemporary Guitar - Spring '67 (Album) Takoma C-1006 US 1967 Sell This Version
SRX 97003 Bukka White - The 1968 Memphis Country Blues Festival album art Bukka White / Nathan Beauregard / Joe Callicott / Furry Lewis / Rev. Robert Wilkins* Bukka White / Nathan Beauregard / Joe Callicott / Furry Lewis / Rev. Robert Wilkins* - The 1968 Memphis Country Blues Festival (Album) Sire SRX 97003 US 1968 Sell This Version
C-1006 Bukka White - Contemporary Guitar album art Robbie Băsho* / John Fahey / Max Ochs / Harry Taussig / Bukka White Robbie Băsho* / John Fahey / Max Ochs / Harry Taussig / Bukka White - Contemporary Guitar(LP, Album, Mono, RE, Hor) Takoma C-1006 US 1968 Sell This Version
AD 1007 S Bukka White - On The Road Again album art Furry Lewis With Bukka White And Gus Cannon Furry Lewis With Bukka White And Gus Cannon - On The Road Again (Album) Adelphi Records Inc. AD 1007 S US 1969 Sell This Version
S 7-63229 Bukka White - Memphis Hot Shots album art Bukka White Memphis Hot Shots (Album) Blue Horizon, Blue Horizon S 7-63229 Europe 1969 Sell This Version
ASP 1 Bukka White - At Home With Friends album art Furry Lewis & Bukka White Furry Lewis & Bukka White - At Home With Friends (Album) ASP Records (7) ASP 1 US 1972 Sell This Version
1932 119 Bukka White - Baton Rouge Mosby Street album art Bukka White Baton Rouge Mosby Street (Album) Blues Beacon Records 1932 119 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
BLP-12049 Bukka White - Big Daddy album art Bukka White Big Daddy (Album) Biograph BLP-12049 US 1974 Sell This Version
I/75 Bukka White - Sparkasse In Concert: Country Blues album art Bukka White Sparkasse In Concert: Country Blues(LP, Album) Sparkasse I/75 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
VPA 8240 Bukka White - Tennessee Blues Vol. 1 album art Laura Dukes / Piano Red* / Bukka White Laura Dukes / Piano Red* / Bukka White - Tennessee Blues Vol. 1(LP, Album) Albatros (2) VPA 8240 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
GCD 9903 Bukka White - 1963 Isn't 1962 album art Bukka White 1963 Isn't 1962 (Album) Genes Records GCD 9903 US 1994 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3251 Bukka White - Live Cafe Au Go Go 1965 album art Bukka White & Skip James Bukka White & Skip James - Live Cafe Au Go Go 1965(CD) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3251 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

23295 Bukka White - The New 'Frisco Train / The Panama Limited album art Washington White* The New 'Frisco Train / The Panama Limited(Shellac, 10") Victor 23295 US 1931 Sell This Version
03711 Bukka White - Pinebluff, Arkansas album art Bukka White Pinebluff, Arkansas(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03711 US 1937 Sell This Version
05625 Bukka White - Bukka's Jitterbug Swing / Good Gin Blues album art Bukka White Bukka's Jitterbug Swing / Good Gin Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 05625 US 1940 Sell This Version
05743 Bukka White - Sleepy Man Blues / Aberdeen Mississippi Blues album art Bukka White Sleepy Man Blues / Aberdeen Mississippi Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 05743 US 1940 Sell This Version
05683 Bukka White - Parchman Farm Blues / District Attorney Blues album art Bukka White Parchman Farm Blues / District Attorney Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 05683 US 1940 Sell This Version
05588 Bukka White - Fixin' To Die Blues / Black Train Blues album art Bukka White Fixin' To Die Blues / Black Train Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 05588 US 1940 Sell This Version
05489 Bukka White - High Fever Blues / When Can I Change My Clothes album art Bukka White High Fever Blues / When Can I Change My Clothes(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 05489 US 1940 Sell This Version
05526 Bukka White - Special Stream Line / Strange Place Blues album art Bukka White Special Stream Line / Strange Place Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 05526 US 1940 Sell This Version
31364 Bukka White - Midnight Blue album art Bukka White Midnight Blue(7", Single) Takoma 31364 US 1964 Sell This Version