Curt Borkman

Real Name:
Kurt Peter Borkmann
Profile:
Kurt Peter Borkmann was born on April 8, 1945. Curt Borkman is known as lead vocalist in Streaplers after that Gert Lengstrand left the band in 1966. Curt Borkman has also worked with revue artists Tjadden Hällström and Git Gay during the 1970s. In 1980, Curt Borman worked with revue artist and entertainer Hagge Geigert. But before that, it all started with The Flintstones (2) in Göteborg. The band disbanded in 1963. The following year, Curt Borkman won a vocalist competition in Göteborg. Streaplers needed a new singer and it all started rolling.

Another side of Curt Borkman is his interest in fashion. He has produced fashion shows in different places in Europe. He has also worked as a photographer's model for a Swedish fashion company's catalogue.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LP1 Walk With Love — Curt Borkman Curt Borkman Walk With Love(LP, Album) P&O Records LP1 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MA-47 Twisting Bird — Curt Borkman The Flintstones (2), Curt Borkman The Flintstones (2), Curt Borkman - Twisting Bird(7", Single) Manu MA-47 Norway 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F 44446 Hold Me — Curt Borkman Curt Borkmann* with The Quartones Curt Borkmann* with The Quartones - Hold Me(7", Single) Decca F 44446 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DB 8489 Heaven Held — Curt Borkman Curt Borkman Heaven Held(7", Single, Promo) Columbia DB 8489 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NH 59766 Man Kan Aldrig Va' För Säker — Curt Borkman Curt Borkman Man Kan Aldrig Va' För Säker(7", Single) Polydor NH 59766 Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CBS 2864, 2864 Hasta La Vista — Curt Borkman Curt Borkman Hasta La Vista (Single) CBS, CBS CBS 2864, 2864 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2053 007 Eva Magdalena / Man Kan Aldrig Va' För Säker — Curt Borkman Curt Borkmann* Eva Magdalena / Man Kan Aldrig Va' För Säker(7", Single) Polydor 2053 007 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version