Lionel Martin (2)

Real Name:
Lionel Augustus Martin
Profile:
Lionel Martin, also known as Saxa (born 5 January 1930, Croft's Hill, Jamaica – died 3 May 2017) was a Jamaican saxophonist, famous for having performed with the 1980's British ska band The Beat (2). He also played with many early reggae stars, such as Laurel Aitken, Prince Buster, and Desmond Dekker.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Instruments & Performance

IRSC-5683 Fine Young Cannibals — Lionel Martin (2) Fine Young Cannibals Funny How Love Is Fine Young Cannibals - Fine Young Cannibals(Cass, Album) I.R.S. Records IRSC-5683 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
13132013 Retrospective - Looking Back 2010-1988 — Lionel Martin (2) Ranking Roger So Excited Ranking Roger - Retrospective - Looking Back 2010-1988(CD, Album, Comp) Not Them Again Music 13132013 UK 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KOS 003 CD Don't Buy Ivory Anymore - The Music Of Henri Texier — Lionel Martin (2) Palm Unit Palm Unit - Don't Buy Ivory Anymore - The Music Of Henri Texier (Album) Komos KOS 003 CD France 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Writing & Arrangement

516 489-2 On A Reggae Tip — Lionel Martin (2) Various On A Ragga Tip (as Augustus/Martin) Various - On A Reggae Tip(CD, Comp) PolyTel 516 489-2 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Management

SP-70046 ...All The Rage — Lionel Martin (2) General Public General Public - ...All The Rage (Album) I.R.S. Records SP-70046 US 1984 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

AXIS23

AXIS23

May 18, 2017
Rest In Peace - Papa Saxa 5/1/30 - 3/5/17