Amy Winehouse

Real Name:
Amy Jade Winehouse
Profile:
Born September 14, 1983 - Died July 23, London, 2011

Was an English jazz/soul singer and songwriter. Her debut album, Frank (released in 2003) was nominated for the Mercury Music Prize and she won an Ivor Novello award in 2004 for her debut single "Stronger Than Me". In 2006, she released her second album, Back to Black.

Founder of Lioness Records.
Sites:
Variations:

Amy Winehouse Discography Tracks

Albums

Amy Winehouse - Frank album art Amy Winehouse Frank (Album, Comp) Island Records, Island Records Group Russia 2003 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Back To Black album art Amy Winehouse Back To Black (Album) Island Records Group, Universal Records Colombia 2006 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Lioness: Hidden Treasures album art Amy Winehouse Lioness: Hidden Treasures (Album, Comp) Island Records Group, Lioness Records New Zealand 2011 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - At The BBC album art Amy Winehouse At The BBC (Album) Island Records Group Australia 2012 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Amy (The Original Soundtrack) album art Antonio Pinto, Amy Winehouse Antonio Pinto, Amy Winehouse - Amy (The Original Soundtrack) (Album) Island Records Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Amy Winehouse - Stronger Than Me album art Amy Winehouse Stronger Than Me (Single, Maxi) Island Records, Island Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Frank (5 Track Album Sampler) album art Amy Winehouse Frank (5 Track Album Sampler) Island Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Pumps album art Amy Winehouse Pumps (Single) Island Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Take The Box album art Amy Winehouse Take The Box (Single) Island Records, Island Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - In My Bed album art Amy Winehouse In My Bed (Single) Island Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - In My Bed / You Sent Me Flying album art Amy Winehouse In My Bed / You Sent Me Flying (Single) Island Records, Island Records Group UK 2004 Sell This Version
CIDDJ865 Amy Winehouse - Help Yourself album art Amy Winehouse Help Yourself(CD, Single, Promo) Island Records CIDDJ865 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Rehab album art Amy Winehouse Rehab (Single, Maxi) Universal Records, Island Records Group Australia 2006 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Tears Dry On Their Own album art Amy Winehouse Tears Dry On Their Own (Single, Maxi) Universal Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Back To Black album art Amy Winehouse Back To Black (Single, Maxi, EP) Universal Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Love Is A Losing Game album art Amy Winehouse Love Is A Losing Game (Single) Universal Records, Island Records Group Denmark 2007 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Valerie album art Mark Ronson feat. Amy Winehouse Mark Ronson feat. Amy Winehouse - Valerie (Single) Columbia UK 2007 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - You Know I'm No Good album art Amy Winehouse You Know I'm No Good (Single, Maxi) Universal Records Australasia 2006 Sell This Version
002 Amy Winehouse - iTunes Festival: London 2007 album art Amy Winehouse iTunes Festival: London 2007(File, AAC, EP) Universal Music 002 UK & Europe 2007
CDP 202063 Amy Winehouse - Don't Stop The Music / You Know I'm No Good album art Rihanna / Amy Winehouse Rihanna / Amy Winehouse - Don't Stop The Music / You Know I'm No Good(CD, Maxi, Promo, Car) Universal Music Group CDP 202063 Mexico 2007 Sell This Version
none Amy Winehouse - Rehab / Me & Mr Jones album art Amy Winehouse Rehab / Me & Mr Jones(7", Ltd, Cle) Juke Records none Germany 2007 Sell This Version
none Amy Winehouse - Rehab - Hot Chip RMX (Radio Edit) album art Amy Winehouse Rehab - Hot Chip RMX (Radio Edit)(CDr, Single, Promo) Island Records, Universal Music none Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Amy Winehouse - Hit Pac 5 Series album art Amy Winehouse Hit Pac 5 Series(5xFile, AAC, EP) Universal Music none 2008
LION003T Amy Winehouse - My Destructive Side album art Vinni MC & Amy Winehouse Vinni MC & Amy Winehouse - My Destructive Side(12") Lioness Records LION003T UK 2009 Sell This Version
Amy Winehouse - Our Day Will Come album art Amy Winehouse Our Day Will Come (Single) Universal, Universal France 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

RoryHoy

RoryHoy

July 14, 2016
I cannot believe it's been almost 5 years since we lost one of the greatest singers of our generation - Amy Jade Winehouse. I remember when I found out about her unfortunate passing away very well, as I was having a wonderful holiday in Edinburgh and then a day later, there was a Newspaper billboard reading "SINGER AMY WINEHOUSE FOUND DEAD" - I was heartbroken - such amazing talent taken away at such a young age (drugs and alcoholism are not cool people!).

Anyway enough sadness - what was she like? Well, her music was incredible and I don't really need to say any more than that and although Back To Black was the iconic album that made millions and is still a really great release - I would have to say that Frank was actually the better album for me and the one I listen to more. It's a beautiful release with a more jazzier, sexier vibe (Think Acid Jazz or Neo Soul) and Amy's voice I feel on that release has more depth and range.

Her influence in modern music is quite astounding as without her - Adele, Duffy, Paloma Faith, Jessie J etc would all probably be working in Little Chef.

Rest in peace Amy - You'll never be forgotten :(

Videos (24) Edit