Real Name:
Amy Jade Winehouse
Profile:
Born September 14, 1983 - Died July 23, London, 2011

Was an English jazz/soul singer and songwriter. Her debut album, Frank (released in 2003) was nominated for the Mercury Music Prize and she won an Ivor Novello award in 2004 for her debut single "Stronger Than Me". In 2006, she released her second album, Back to Black.

Founder of Lioness Records.
Sites:
Variations:

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

RoryHoy

RoryHoy

July 14, 2016
I cannot believe it's been almost 5 years since we lost one of the greatest singers of our generation - Amy Jade Winehouse. I remember when I found out about her unfortunate passing away very well, as I was having a wonderful holiday in Edinburgh and then a day later, there was a Newspaper billboard reading "SINGER AMY WINEHOUSE FOUND DEAD" - I was heartbroken - such amazing talent taken away at such a young age (drugs and alcoholism are not cool people!).

Anyway enough sadness - what was she like? Well, her music was incredible and I don't really need to say any more than that and although Back To Black was the iconic album that made millions and is still a really great release - I would have to say that Frank was actually the better album for me and the one I listen to more. It's a beautiful release with a more jazzier, sexier vibe (Think Acid Jazz or Neo Soul) and Amy's voice I feel on that release has more depth and range.

Her influence in modern music is quite astounding as without her - Adele, Duffy, Paloma Faith, Jessie J etc would all probably be working in Little Chef.

Rest in peace Amy - You'll never be forgotten :(

Videos (44) Edit