Ad

Leon Rausch

Real Name:Edgar Leon Rauch
Profile:

American western swing singer, guitar & bass player, known as "the voice of Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys".

Moved to Tulsa in the 1950s, playing with local bands including Johnnie Lee Wills's group, before being hired to The Texas Playboys in 1958, then fronting a lineup of the band after Wills retired in 1965, and again 1986 when he & Tommy Allsup bought the rights to the name from Betty Wills. He was also a member of the long-running The Original Texas Playboys Under The Direction Of Leon McAuliffe.

Born in Billings, Missouri, October 2, 1927; died May 14, 2019, in Fort Worth, Texas, aged 91.

In Groups:Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys, Spicewood Seven, The Original Texas Playboys Under The Direction Of Leon McAuliffe, The Time Warp Tophands
Variations:
Viewing All | Leon Rausch

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0