Jimmy Nail

Jimmy Nail

Real Name:
James Michael Aloysius Bradford
Profile:
Jimmy Nail is a British actor and singer (born March 16, 1954, in Newcastle-upon-Tyne), famous for his rugged looks, hit singles and a strong Newcastle accent, although sometimes it is weaker, depending on what role he is playing and who he is talking to. His birth name was James Bradford, which he changed to "Nail" after he stepped on a 15 centimeter spike in a glass factory.

In the late 1970s he sung in a Newcastle pub band called the King Crabs, more often than not wearing a woman's dress.

He rose to fame playing Leonard Jeffrey 'Oz' Osborne in Auf Wiedersehen, Pet in 1983.

Jimmy Nail has also starred in a number of films and had a long musical career, having been a singer before he was picked out at an audition to play Oz.

Nail spent six months in prison on a "grievous bodily harm" sentence following a drunken football match fight in his twenties

After the first two series of Auf Wiedersehen, Pet, Nail found himself typecast and had no more major breaks until the detective series, Spender, which he co-wrote. This was followed by Crocodile Shoes, which also featured Nail as a musician. On the strength of his musical performances in the series he released a number of albums. Mark Knopfler plays guitar on some tracks, a compliment that was repaid with an important plot reference to Oz's being a fan of Dire Straits in the third (revived) series of Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (2002).
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jimmy Nail

Jimmy Nail Discography

Albums

VVIPC 120 Jimmy Nail Take It Or Leave It (Album) Virgin VVIPC 120 UK 1986 Sell This Version
4509-90144-4, 90144-4 Jimmy Nail Growing Up In Public (Album) EastWest 4509-90144-4, 90144-4 Turkey 1992 Sell This Version
4509-98556-2 Jimmy Nail Crocodile Shoes (Album) EastWest 4509-98556-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
0630-12823-2 Jimmy Nail Big River (Album) EastWest 0630-12823-2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
0630-16935-4 Jimmy Nail Crocodile Shoes II (Album) EastWest 0630-16935-4 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
WICD 5282 Jimmy Nail Tadpoles In A Jar (Album) EastWest WICD 5282 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
BTFLYCD0013 Jimmy Nail Ten Great Songs And An OK Voice(CD, Album) Papillon Records BTFLYCD0013 UK 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VSS764 Jimmy Nail Love Don't Live Here Anymore (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin VSS764 UK 1985 Sell This Version
VS 915-12, VS 915 - 12 Jimmy Nail That's The Way Love Is (Single) Virgin, Virgin VS 915-12, VS 915 - 12 UK 1986 Sell This Version
VS 1359 Jimmy Nail Walk Away / Airwaves(7", Single) Virgin VS 1359 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
YZ 702, 4509-90682-7 Jimmy Nail Laura (Single) EastWest, EastWest, EastWest YZ 702, 4509-90682-7 UK 1992 Sell This Version
YZ686CD, 4509-90227-2 Jimmy Nail Ain't No Doubt (Single) EastWest, EastWest, EastWest, EastWest YZ686CD, 4509-90227-2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
060000773 Francesco Baccini / Jimmy Nail Francesco Baccini / Jimmy Nail - Margherita Baldacci / Ain't No Doubt(7", Jukebox) CGD, EastWest 060000773 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
4509-91436-2 Jimmy Nail Only Love (Can Bring Us Home)(CD, Single) EastWest 4509-91436-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
4509-91600-7 Jimmy Nail Beautiful (Single) EastWest, EastWest 4509-91600-7 UK 1992 Sell This Version
YZ949 Jimmy Nail Only One Heart (Single) EastWest, EastWest YZ949 UK 1994 Sell This Version
4509-98451-4 Jimmy Nail Crocodile Shoes (Single) EastWest, EastWest 4509-98451-4 UK 1994 Sell This Version
YZ 878, 4509-98898-7 Jimmy Nail Cowboy Dreams (Single) EastWest, EastWest YZ 878, 4509-98898-7 UK 1995 Sell This Version
YZ935 Jimmy Nail Calling Out Your Name (Single) EastWest, EastWest YZ935 UK 1995 Sell This Version
EW008 CDDJ Jimmy Nail Big River (Single) EastWest, EastWest EW008 CDDJ UK 1995 Sell This Version
EW018CD, 0630-13306-2 Jimmy Nail Love(CD, EP) EastWest, EastWest EW018CD, 0630-13306-2 UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
EW079CDDJ Jimmy Nail Blue Roses (Single) EastWest, EastWest EW079CDDJ UK 1996 Sell This Version
EW070CD, 0630-16722-2 Jimmy Nail Country Boy (Single, Maxi) EastWest, EastWest EW070CD, 0630-16722-2 UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
EW133CD, 3984 20659 2 Jimmy Nail With Ranking Roger Jimmy Nail With Ranking Roger - Black & White(CD, Maxi) EastWest, EastWest EW133CD, 3984 20659 2 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
0630-18010-2, EW088CD Jimmy Nail Running Man(CD, Single) EastWest, EastWest 0630-18010-2, EW088CD Europe 1997 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit