Santiago Garcia

Santiago Garcia

Real Name:
Santiago Fariña
Profile:
Santiago Garcia was born in April of 1990 in Argentina, Capital Federal. Its an important date to mention because despite his short age, he has published more than 16 tracks over the most diverse record labels around the world. Driven by an incessant, thriving search of the perfect sound, Santi finds his deepest influences in artists such as Francesco Pico, Hernán Cattaneo, Thomas Penton, Ormatie, among others. This strong passion about music and his productions were the key factors that made Santi stand out in Buenos Aires underground scene, where he has appeared as a DJ in renowned booths. These days you can find Santi showcasing his material and work throughout various international radios. Evidently, his main motivation is the creation of music. His sound –extremely hard to describe- would be considered as a fine blend between the deep, techno and progressive house genres. Currently he’s working in several projects for diverse labels.
In March of 2010 was first charted by Hernan Cattaneo and Darin Epsilon locating its tracks "Cisne" and "Dolei" among their 20 favorites, and in May 2010 his successful remix of Last Circuit (Santiago Garcia Remix) was charted by Darin Epsilon again. Santiago now part of "Play Collective" a small production company in constant growth with his partners Alejandro Baguear and Damian Reds, organizing their own events in various clubs of Buenos Aires.
Sites:
[a1513139]

Artist

Santiago Garcia Discography Tracks

Albums

BCSA0013 G 'N' P Tauro / Santiago Garcia G 'N' P Tauro / Santiago Garcia - B:A Bonds(6xFile, MP3, 320) Balkan Connection South America BCSA0013 Argentina 2009

Singles & EPs

BALKAN0054 Santiago Garcia Dolei EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Balkan Connection BALKAN0054 Serbia 2010
BALKAN0094 Santiago Garcia Unsolved Case Ep(7xFile, MP3, EP) Balkan Connection BALKAN0094 Serbia 2011
BALKAN0163 Santiago Garcia Frayed(File, MP3, Single, 320) Balkan Connection BALKAN0163 Serbia 2012
SDM035 Santiago Garcia Analog EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Sudam Recordings SDM035 Argentina 2015

Miscellaneous

PSI1133 Santiago Garcia Rude Legs(3xFile, MP3, 320) Particles PSI1133 US 2011
INDIG105 Santiago Garcia Things Change(4xFile, MP3, 320) Indigo Records (6) INDIG105 Australia 2011
Santiago Garcia Long Illness Baires Records Argentina 2012
MESMERIC028 Luis Bondio & Santiago Garcia Luis Bondio & Santiago Garcia - Bottomless(2xFile, MP3, 320) Mesmeric Records (2) MESMERIC028 France 2013