Jim Capaldi

Real Name:
Nicola James Capaldi
Profile:
Jim Capaldi (born 2 August 1944, Evesham, Worcestershire, England, UK - died 28 January 2005, Westminster, London, England, UK) was an English drummer, percussionist, vocalist and songwriter. He was a founding member of Traffic. Brother of Phil Capaldi.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

85 676 IT Jim Capaldi - Welcome To The Canteen album art Steve Winwood, Jim Capaldi, Dave Mason, Chris Wood (2), Rick Grech, 'Reebop' Kwaku Baah*, Jim Gordon Steve Winwood, Jim Capaldi, Dave Mason, Chris Wood (2), Rick Grech, 'Reebop' Kwaku Baah*, Jim Gordon - Welcome To The Canteen (Album) Island Records 85 676 IT Germany 1971 Sell This Version
86.031-I Jim Capaldi - Oh How We Danced album art Jim Capaldi Oh How We Danced (Album) Island Records 86.031-I Spain 1972 Sell This Version
RL 23-2 Jim Capaldi - Welcome To The Canteen / 'Nuff Said album art Steve Winwood, Rick Grech, Dave Mason, Jim Gordon, Jim Capaldi, Chris Wood (2), "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Ike & Tina Turner Steve Winwood, Rick Grech, Dave Mason, Jim Gordon, Jim Capaldi, Chris Wood (2), "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Ike & Tina Turner - Welcome To The Canteen / 'Nuff Said(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 23-2 US 1972 Sell This Version
32 16 016 Jim Capaldi - Eric Clapton's Rainbow Concert album art Eric Clapton, Pete Townshend, Rick Grech, Jim Capaldi, Ronnie Wood*, Jimmy Karstein, Steve Winwood Eric Clapton, Pete Townshend, Rick Grech, Jim Capaldi, Ronnie Wood*, Jimmy Karstein, Steve Winwood - Eric Clapton's Rainbow Concert(Cass, Album) RSO 32 16 016 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
ZCI 9254 Jim Capaldi - Whale Meat Again album art Jim Capaldi Whale Meat Again (Album) Island Records ZCI 9254 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ILPS 9336 Jim Capaldi - Short Cut Draw Blood album art Jim Capaldi Short Cut Draw Blood (Album) Island Records ILPS 9336 UK & Europe 1975 Sell This Version
2383 490 Jim Capaldi - The Contender album art Jim Capaldi The Contender (Album) Polydor 2383 490 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
RS4-1-3037 Jim Capaldi - Daughter Of The Night album art Jim Capaldi Daughter Of The Night (Album) RSO, RSO RS4-1-3037 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
RS-1-3050 Jim Capaldi - Electric Nights album art Jim Capaldi Electric Nights (Album) Polydor RS-1-3050 US 1979 Sell This Version
100 Jim Capaldi - The Sweet Smell Of Success album art Jim Capaldi The Sweet Smell Of Success (Album) 7 Records 100 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
CAR 304.7012 Jim Capaldi - Let The Thunder Cry album art Jim Capaldi Let The Thunder Cry (Album) EMI, EMI Electrola CAR 304.7012 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
80059-1, 7 80059-1 Jim Capaldi - Fierce Heart album art Jim Capaldi Fierce Heart (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 80059-1, 7 80059-1 US 1983 Sell This Version
80182-1 Jim Capaldi - One Man Mission album art Jim Capaldi One Man Mission (Album) WEA 80182-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
209 439 Jim Capaldi - Some Come Running album art Jim Capaldi Some Come Running (Album) Island Records 209 439 Portugal 1988 Sell This Version
RRCD270 Z - UK Jim Capaldi - Live - The 40.000 Headmen Tour album art Dave Mason, Jim Capaldi Dave Mason, Jim Capaldi - Live - The 40.000 Headmen Tour (Album) Receiver Records Limited RRCD270 Z - UK UK 1999 Sell This Version
SPV 085-72512 CD Jim Capaldi - Living On The Outside album art Jim Capaldi Living On The Outside (Album) Steamhammer SPV 085-72512 CD Germany 2001 Sell This Version
MSIG-0710 Jim Capaldi - Poor Boy Blue album art Jim Capaldi Poor Boy Blue (Album) SPV Recordings MSIG-0710 Japan 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WIP 26900 Jim Capaldi - Gimme Some Lovin' album art Steve Winwood / Jim Capaldi / Dave Mason / Chris Wood (2) / Rick Grech / "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Jim Gordon Steve Winwood / Jim Capaldi / Dave Mason / Chris Wood (2) / Rick Grech / "Reebop" Kwaku Baah* / Jim Gordon - Gimme Some Lovin' (Single) Island Records WIP 26900 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
1205 Jim Capaldi - Oh How We Danced album art Jim Capaldi Oh How We Danced Island Records 1205 US 1972 Sell This Version
IK-4693 Jim Capaldi - Eve album art Jim Capaldi Eve (Single) Island Records IK-4693 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
110.010 Jim Capaldi - Eve / Oh How We Danced album art Jim Capaldi Eve / Oh How We Danced(7", Single) Island Records 110.010 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
6138 017 Jim Capaldi - Eve / Last Day Of Dawn album art Jim Capaldi Eve / Last Day Of Dawn(7", Single) Island Records 6138 017 France 1972 Sell This Version
2241 Jim Capaldi - Eva / Todo Lo Que Puedo Intentar Es Amar / Cancion de Aniversario album art Jim Capaldi Eva / Todo Lo Que Puedo Intentar Es Amar / Cancion de Aniversario(7", EP) Island Records 2241 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
1216 Jim Capaldi - Love Is All You Can Try / Tricky Dickie Rides Again album art Jim Capaldi Love Is All You Can Try / Tricky Dickie Rides Again (Single) Island Records 1216 US 1973 Sell This Version
WIP 6165 Jim Capaldi - Tricky Dicky Rides Again album art Jim Capaldi Tricky Dicky Rides Again (Single) Island Records WIP 6165 UK 1973 Sell This Version