Les Allen

Real Name:
Leslie Allen.
Profile:
British - Canadian jazz saxophonist (alto & tenor), clarinetist and singer.

Born : August 29, 1902 in London, England.
Died : June 25, 1996 in Toronto, Canada.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1513782]

Artist

Singles & EPs

FB 1388 Les Allen - Little Piccaninny Mine / I'm All Alone  album art Les Allen And His Canadian Bachelors* Little Piccaninny Mine / I'm All Alone (Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 1388 UK 1936 Sell This Version
G23674 Les Allen - The Sweetest Song In The World album art Jack Daly (2) And Les Allen Jack Daly (2) And Les Allen - The Sweetest Song In The World(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G23674 Australia 1939 Sell This Version
6066 Les Allen - Starlight Serenade album art Les Allen Starlight Serenade(Shellac, 10", Mono) Zonophone 6066 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SH 319 Les Allen - 1934 - 1938 album art Denny Dennis & Les Allen Denny Dennis & Les Allen - 1934 - 1938(LP, Comp) World Records (6) SH 319 UK 1979 Sell This Version