MJ Cole

Real Name:
Matthew James Firth Coleman
Profile:
Musician (keyboards), record producer/remixer and DJ from London, UK (Born on August 9th ,1973). Most renowned for his contribution to the UK Garage scene. Established Prolific Recordings in 1998 and 892 Recordings in 2016.

His first release on vinyl was a collaboration with Optical for a remix of Babylon Timewarp’s “Durban Poison” in 1993.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MJ Cole - Sincere album art MJ Cole Sincere (Album, Comp) Talkin' Loud Japan 2000 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Cut To The Chase album art MJ Cole Cut To The Chase (Album) Talkin' Loud UK 2003 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Madrugada album art MJ Cole Madrugada (Album) Decca, Universal Music Group 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MJ Cole - Too Blind / Shadows album art Two As One* & MJ Cole Two As One* & MJ Cole - Too Blind / Shadows Rhythm Division UK 1997 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Said It's Comin album art The Memzee* & MJ Cole The Memzee* & MJ Cole - Said It's Comin Sensible Plastic UK 1998 Sell This Version
MJCOLE12 MJ Cole - Grass Ain't Greener album art MJ Cole Vs. De-Ryus MJ Cole Vs. De-Ryus - Grass Ain't Greener(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label (MJ Cole) MJCOLE12 UK 1998 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Guilty / Flava Fever album art M.J. Cole* Guilty / Flava Fever Prolific Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Body Heat / Too Blind album art 2 As 1 & MJ Cole 2 As 1 & MJ Cole - Body Heat / Too Blind Rhythm Division UK 1998 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Sincere album art MJ Cole Sincere (Single, Maxi) Metrix Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
none MJ Cole Sincere(12", TP, W/Lbl) Test Pressing/White Label none UK 1998 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Waiting For The Day album art MJ Cole Waiting For The Day (Maxi) Talkin' Loud UK 1999 Sell This Version
LOUD5 MJ Cole - I See / Give Me Back My Love album art MJ Cole I See / Give Me Back My Love(7") Talkin' Loud LOUD5 UK 1999 Sell This Version
TLX 62, none MJ Cole - Sincere (Marcus Intalex & S.T. Files Remix) / Unknown album art MJ Cole / Reprazent* MJ Cole / Reprazent* - Sincere (Marcus Intalex & S.T. Files Remix) / Unknown(Acetate, 10") Talkin' Loud, Not On Label TLX 62, none Germany 1999 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Tired Games album art MJ Cole Tired Games Talkin' Loud UK 2000 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Hold On To Me album art MJ Cole Hold On To Me (Single) Talkin' Loud, Talkin' Loud UK 2000 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Crazy Love album art MJ Cole Crazy Love (Single, Maxi) Talkin' Loud, Mercury UK 2000 Sell This Version
none MJ Cole - Horizon / Attitude album art MJ Cole Featuring Elisabeth Troy MJ Cole Featuring Elisabeth Troy - Horizon / Attitude(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 2000 Sell This Version
572 736-2 MJ Cole - Crazy Love / Sincere album art MJ Cole Crazy Love / Sincere(CD, Maxi) Mercury 572 736-2 France 2000 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Long Time Dead (Music From The Motion Picture) album art MJ Cole / D.B.X. MJ Cole / D.B.X. - Long Time Dead (Music From The Motion Picture) Mercury, Universal UK 2001 Sell This Version
ET001 MJ Cole - Sexify album art M.J Cole* & The Memzee* M.J Cole* & The Memzee* - Sexify(12") Eazy Tiger Trax ET001 UK 2001 Sell This Version
NHM001, NMH001 MJ Cole - Mad Man album art MJ Cole Mad Man(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label, Not On Label NHM001, NMH001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Wondering Why album art MJ Cole Feat Vula MJ Cole Feat Vula - Wondering Why (Single) Talkin' Loud UK 2002 Sell This Version
none MJ Cole - Wondering Why album art MJ Cole Wondering Why(CDr, Single, Promo) Talkin' Loud none UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
MJ Cole - Prolific Dubbs Vol. 2: The Remixes album art MJ Cole Prolific Dubbs Vol. 2: The Remixes Prolific Dubbs UK 2004 Sell This Version
RKP06RR MJ Cole - Trouble (MJ Cole Remix) album art Rodney P vs MJ Cole Rodney P vs MJ Cole - Trouble (MJ Cole Remix)(12", S/Sided) Riddim Killa Records RKP06RR UK 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Pr0t0n

Pr0t0n

September 13, 2018
The man who helped to shape UK garage sound. Keyboards and strings master. Sooo many great tunes and remixes in his discography...

It's been almost twenty years since I've heard 'Sincere' for the first time and it still gives me goosebumps.

Videos (121) Edit