Annette Peacock

Real Name:
Annette Dianne Coleman
Profile:
American avant-garde composer, arranger, producer, musician, lyricist and singer, born in 1941, Brooklyn, New York. Married to bassist Gary Peacock, later divorced. Closely associated with pianist Paul Bley afterwards. She is considered a pioneer of electronic music, her early experiments with the Moog synthesizer giving way to the Bley-Peacock Synthesizer Show project. Founder of Ironic Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FLP 40 109 Annette Peacock - Dual Unity album art Annette Peacock & Paul Bley Annette Peacock & Paul Bley - Dual Unity (Album) Freedom, Freedom FLP 40 109 France 1972 Sell This Version
LSP-4578 Annette Peacock - I'm The One album art Annette Peacock I'm The One (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4578 US 1972 Sell This Version
AUL 702 / NPC Annette Peacock - X-Dreams album art Annette Peacock X-Dreams (Album) Aura (7) AUL 702 / NPC Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
AUL 707 NP Annette Peacock - The Perfect Release album art Annette Peacock The Perfect Release (Album) Aura (7) AUL 707 NP Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
0060.476 Annette Peacock - Live In Paris album art Annette Peacock Live In Paris(LP, Album) Metronome 0060.476 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
ironic No. 2, ironicrecords No. 2 Annette Peacock - Sky-skating album art Annette Peacock Sky-skating (Album) Ironic Records, Ironic Records ironic No. 2, ironicrecords No. 2 UK 1982 Sell This Version
ironicrecords No.3, ironic No.3 Annette Peacock - Been In The Streets Too Long album art Annette Peacock Been In The Streets Too Long(LP, Album) Ironic Records, Ironic Records ironicrecords No.3, ironic No.3 UK 1983 Sell This Version
IRONIC 4 Annette Peacock - I Have No Feelings album art Annette Peacock I Have No Feelings (Album) Ironic Records IRONIC 4 UK 1986 Sell This Version
IRONIC 5 CD Annette Peacock - Abstract-Contact album art Annette Peacock Abstract-Contact (Album) Ironic Records IRONIC 5 CD UK 1988 Sell This Version
ECM 1733, 012 159 496-2 Annette Peacock - An Acrobat's Heart album art Annette Peacock An Acrobat's Heart (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1733, 012 159 496-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
ironic US1 Annette Peacock - 31:31 album art Annette Peacock 31:31(CD, Album, Ltd, Num) Ironic Records ironic US1 US 2005 Sell This Version
MJCD 1195 Annette Peacock - 4 Emilia-Romagna W/lv album art Annette Peacock 4 Emilia-Romagna W/lv(CD, Album, Promo) Musica Jazz MJCD 1195 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
ironic US3 Annette Peacock - I Belong To A World That's Destroying Itself. Aka Revenge album art Annette Peacock I Belong To A World That's Destroying Itself. Aka Revenge (Album) Ironic Records ironic US3 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AUS 15088 Annette Peacock - Don't Be Cruel album art Annette Peacock Don't Be Cruel (Single) Aura (7) AUS 15088 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
SPBO-7909 Annette Peacock - Love's Out To Lunch album art Annette Peacock Love's Out To Lunch (Single) Aura (7) SPBO-7909 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
IRONIC 1 Annette Peacock - Sky-skating album art Annette Peacock Sky-skating(7", Single) Ironic Records IRONIC 1 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

AW-25027 Annette Peacock - The Collection album art Annette Peacock The Collection (Comp) Aura (7) AW-25027 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
CMRCD956, CMRCD 956 Annette Peacock - My Mama Never Taught Me How To Cook... (The Aura Years 1978 -1982) album art Annette Peacock My Mama Never Taught Me How To Cook... (The Aura Years 1978 -1982)(CD, Comp) Sanctuary Records, Sanctuary Records, Castle Music, Castle Music CMRCD956, CMRCD 956 UK 2004 Sell This Version