Dr. John

Real Name:
Malcolm John Rebennack Jr
Profile:
Born : November 21, 1940 // New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Rebennack began playing the piano at the age of six and, as he grew up, he became strongly influenced by the style of Roy Byrd (aka Professor Longhair). He immersed himself in the music and voodoo cultures of New Orleans, where he became known as Mac Rebennack, playing the organ in strip-clubs with 'make-up' bands in the French Quarter.

However, it was as a session guitarist with John Vincent's Ace Records that gave him his first break, around1957. He worked with the New Orleans R&B session crew at Crescent City's 'Cosimo V. Matassa' studio and with an 'All For One' co-operative formed by Harold Battiste- cutting "Storm Warning" (Rex, 1957) and albums on Ace, Rex and AFO (an acronym of All For One) .

Rebennack then moved to California in 1962 with Battiste's crew, where they played on Sam Cooke's final recording session. Rebennack subsequently undertook a lot of session work around LA (appearing briefly for a "Freak Out!" album session with Frank Zappa) and developed his 'Mardi Gras' persona of "Dr. John Creaux, The Night Tripper" with Battiste's help, assembling the "Gris-Gris" album whilst sessioning for Sonny & Cher.

His drawled and ponderous style, tinged with a husky Southern Comfort delivery, caught the mood of the moment upon the album's release in 1968 giving him the commercial freedom to explore the many facets of the Louisiana blues and Memphis funk cultures in following releases. His recordings have been supported by such alumni as Clapton, Jagger, Allen Toussaint, The Meters, Jerry Wexler and Mike Bloomfield. He had a top-ten hit with "Right Place, Wrong Time", he appeared in the Martin Scorsese film The Last Waltz (1978) and has regularly released material to date. [2009].
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dr. John Discography Tracks

Albums

Dr. John - Gris-Gris album art Dr. John, The Night Tripper* Gris-Gris (Album) ATCO Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Babylon album art Dr. John Babylon (Album) ATCO Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Remedies album art Dr. John, The Night Tripper* Remedies (Album) ATCO Records Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Dr. John - The Sun, Moon & Herbs album art Dr. John, The Night Tripper* The Sun, Moon & Herbs (Album) ATCO Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Dr. John's Gumbo album art Dr. John Dr. John's Gumbo (Album) ATCO Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Zu Zu Man album art Dr. John Zu Zu Man (Album) TRIP New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Triumvirate album art Mike Bloomfield, John Paul Hammond, Dr. John Mike Bloomfield, John Paul Hammond, Dr. John - Triumvirate (Album) CBS Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Dr. John - In The Right Place album art Dr. John In The Right Place (Album) ATCO Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Anytime, Anyplace album art Dr. John Anytime, Anyplace (Album) Barometer US 1974 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Desitively Bonnaroo album art Dr. John Desitively Bonnaroo (Album) ATCO Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
RL-48-4 Dr. John - Desitively Bonnaroo / Unconditionally Guaranteed album art Dr. John / Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band Dr. John / Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Desitively Bonnaroo / Unconditionally Guaranteed(LP, Transcription) AFRTS RL-48-4 US 1974 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Hollywood Be Thy Name album art Dr. John Hollywood Be Thy Name (Album) United Artists Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Dr. John - The Night Tripper album art Dr. John The Night Tripper (Album) Crazy Cajun US 1977 Sell This Version
CCLP 1040 Dr. John - MalcolM RebennecK album art Dr. John MalcolM RebennecK(LP, Album) Crazy Cajun CCLP 1040 US 1977 Sell This Version
Dr. John - City Lights album art Dr. John City Lights (Album) Horizon (3) Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Tango Palace album art Dr. John Tango Palace (Album) Horizon (3) New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Take Me Back To New Orleans album art Chris Barber And Dr. John Chris Barber And Dr. John - Take Me Back To New Orleans (Album) Black Lion Records, Black Lion Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
ZL 37617 Dr. John - The Other Side Of Town album art Chuck E. Weiss Featuring Rickie Lee Jones & Dr. John Chuck E. Weiss Featuring Rickie Lee Jones & Dr. John - The Other Side Of Town(LP, Album) Overcat ZL 37617 France 1982 Sell This Version
Dr. John - The Brightest Smile In Town album art Dr. John The Brightest Smile In Town (Album) Demon Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Such A Night! Live In London album art Dr. John Such A Night! Live In London (Album) Spindrift UK 1984 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Duke Robillard With Dr. John, Ron Levy, The Pleasure Kings And Special Guests - You Got Me album art Duke Robillard With Dr. John, Ron Levy, The Pleasure Kings Duke Robillard With Dr. John, Ron Levy, The Pleasure Kings - Duke Robillard With Dr. John, Ron Levy, The Pleasure Kings And Special Guests - You Got Me (Album) Rounder Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Get Yourself To Jackson Square album art Chris Barber Jazz And Blues* And Dr. John Chris Barber Jazz And Blues* And Dr. John - Get Yourself To Jackson Square (Album) Sonet Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
Dr. John - Mardi Gras At The Marquee album art Chris Barber & Dr. John Chris Barber & Dr. John - Mardi Gras At The Marquee (Album) Timeless Traditional Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Dr. John - In A Sentimental Mood album art Dr. John In A Sentimental Mood (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Dr. John - On A Mardi Gras Day album art Dr. John & Chris Barber Dr. John & Chris Barber - On A Mardi Gras Day (Comp, Album) Great Southern Records US 1990 Sell This Version