Dr. John

Dr. John

Real Name:
Malcolm John Rebennack Jr
Profile:
Born : November 21, 1940 // New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Rebennack began playing the piano at the age of six and, as he grew up, he became strongly influenced by the style of Roy Byrd (aka Professor Longhair). He immersed himself in the music and voodoo cultures of New Orleans, where he became known as Mac Rebennack, playing the organ in strip-clubs with 'make-up' bands in the French Quarter.

However, it was as a session guitarist with John Vincent's Ace Records that gave him his first break, around1957. He worked with the New Orleans R&B session crew at Crescent City's 'Cosimo V. Matassa' studio and with an 'All For One' co-operative formed by Harold Battiste- cutting "Storm Warning" (Rex, 1957) and albums on Ace, Rex and AFO (an acronym of All For One) .

Rebennack then moved to California in 1962 with Battiste's crew, where they played on Sam Cooke's final recording session. Rebennack subsequently undertook a lot of session work around LA (appearing briefly for a "Freak Out!" album session with Zappa) and developed his 'Mardi Gras' persona of "Dr. John Creaux, The Night Tripper" with Battiste's help, assembling the "Gris-Gris" album whilst sessioning for Sonny & Cher.

His drawled and ponderous style, tinged with a husky Southern Comfort delivery, caught the mood of the moment upon the album's release in 1968 giving him the commercial freedom to explore the many facets of the Louisiana blues and Memphis funk cultures in following releases. His recordings have been supported by such alumni as Clapton, Jagger, Allen Toussaint, The Meters, Jerry Wexler and Mike Bloomfield. He had a top-ten hit with "Right Place, Wrong Time", he appeared in the Martin Scorsese film The Last Waltz (1978) and has regularly released material to date. [2009].
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dr. John Discography

Albums

Dr. John Babylon (Album) ATCO Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Dr. John, The Night Tripper* Gris-Gris (Album) ATCO Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Dr. John, The Night Tripper* Remedies (Album) ATCO Records Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Dr. John, The Night Tripper* The Sun, Moon & Herbs (Album) ATCO Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Dr. John Dr. John's Gumbo (Album) ATCO Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Mike Bloomfield / John Paul Hammond / Dr. John Mike Bloomfield / John Paul Hammond / Dr. John - Triumvirate (Album) CBS US 1973 Sell This Version
Dr. John In The Right Place (Album) ATCO Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Dr. John Zu Zu Man (Album) TRIP US 1973 Sell This Version
Dr. John Mardi Gras (Album, Comp) Atlantic Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Dr. John Anytime, Anyplace (Album) Barometer US 1974 Sell This Version
Dr. John Desitively Bonnaroo (Album) ATCO Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Dr. John Hollywood Be Thy Name (Album) United Artists Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Dr. John The Night Tripper (Album) Crazy Cajun US 1977 Sell This Version
CCLP 1040 Dr. John MalcolM RebennecK(LP, Album) Crazy Cajun CCLP 1040 US 1977 Sell This Version
Dr. John City Lights (Album) Horizon Records & Tapes US 1978 Sell This Version
Dr. John Tango Palace (Album) Horizon Records & Tapes US 1979 Sell This Version
Chris Barber And Dr. John Chris Barber And Dr. John - Take Me Back To New Orleans (Album) Black Lion Records, Black Lion Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Dr. John Dr. John Plays Mac Rebennack (Album) Clean Cuts Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Dr. John Loser For You Baby (Comp) Babylon (2), Babylon (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
Dr. John The Brightest Smile In Town (Album) Demon Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
SPIN 107 Dr. John Such A Night! Live In London(LP, Album) Spindrift SPIN 107 UK 1984 Sell This Version
LZLVC-2 Louis-Virie Blanche, Sly & Robbie, Mikey Chung, Dr. John, James Loveless, John Lissauer, Eric Gale Louis-Virie Blanche, Sly & Robbie, Mikey Chung, Dr. John, James Loveless, John Lissauer, Eric Gale - Livin' With The Cost Of Livin'(LP) Acme Chic Society LZLVC-2 US 1985 Sell This Version
Duke Robillard With Dr. John, Ron Levy, Pleasure Kings* Duke Robillard With Dr. John, Ron Levy, Pleasure Kings* - You Got Me (Album) Amalthea Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
Chris Barber Jazz And Blues* And Dr. John Chris Barber Jazz And Blues* And Dr. John - Get Yourself To Jackson Square (Album) Sonet Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
Dr. John Zu Zu Man (Comp) Thunderbolt UK 1989 Sell This Version