Taj Mahal

Real Name:
Henry St. Claire Fredericks
Profile:
American vocalist, guitarist and multi-instrumentalist, songwriter.
Born May 17, 1942 in Harlem, New York.
Ahmen Mahal is his son, and Deva Mahal is his daughter.
Brother of Carole Fredericks.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CS 9698 Taj Mahal - The Natch'l Blues album art Taj Mahal The Natch'l Blues (Album) Columbia CS 9698 US 1968 Sell This Version
S 8-63279 Taj Mahal - Taj Mahal album art Taj Mahal Taj Mahal (Album) Columbia S 8-63279 UK 1968 Sell This Version
HC 1224 Taj Mahal - Giant Step / De Ole Folks At Home album art Taj Mahal Giant Step / De Ole Folks At Home (Album) Columbia HC 1224 US 1969 Sell This Version
S 64385 Taj Mahal - The Real Thing album art Taj Mahal The Real Thing (Album) Columbia S 64385 UK 1971 Sell This Version
C 30767 Taj Mahal - Happy Just To Be Like I Am album art Taj Mahal Happy Just To Be Like I Am (Album) Columbia C 30767 US 1971 Sell This Version
S 31944 Taj Mahal - "Sounder" album art Taj Mahal "Sounder" (Album) Columbia Masterworks S 31944 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
KC 31605 Taj Mahal - Recycling The Blues & Other Related Stuff album art Taj Mahal Recycling The Blues & Other Related Stuff (Album) Columbia KC 31605 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
KC 32600 Taj Mahal - Oooh So Good 'N Blues album art Taj Mahal Oooh So Good 'N Blues (Album) Columbia KC 32600 US 1973 Sell This Version
SBP 234572 Taj Mahal - Mo' Roots album art Taj Mahal Mo' Roots (Album) Columbia SBP 234572 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
SBP 234754, PC 33801 Taj Mahal - Music Keeps Me Together album art Taj Mahal Music Keeps Me Together (Album) Columbia SBP 234754, PC 33801 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
PC 34103 Taj Mahal - Satisfied 'N Tickled Too album art Taj Mahal Satisfied 'N Tickled Too (Album) Columbia PC 34103 US 1976 Sell This Version
BS 2994 Taj Mahal - Music Fuh Ya' (Musica Para Tu) album art Taj Mahal Music Fuh Ya' (Musica Para Tu) (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2994 US 1977 Sell This Version
BS 3024 Taj Mahal - Brothers album art Taj Mahal Brothers (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 3024 US 1977 Sell This Version
P-10494W Taj Mahal - Evolution (The Most Recent) album art Taj Mahal Evolution (The Most Recent) (Album) Warner Bros. Records P-10494W Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CCX-5011 Taj Mahal - Live & Direct album art Taj Mahal And The International Rhythm Band Taj Mahal And The International Rhythm Band - Live & Direct (Album) Crystal Clear Records CCX-5011 US 1979 Sell This Version
INT 170.600 Taj Mahal - At The New Morning Blues Festival Live In Geneva 79 album art Richie Havens, Taj Mahal, Albert Collins And The Icebreakers, Queen Ida & The Bon Ton Zydeco Band* , Elizabeth Cotten, Miguel Flores & Pyramid Richie Havens, Taj Mahal, Albert Collins And The Icebreakers, Queen Ida & The Bon Ton Zydeco Band* , Elizabeth Cotten, Miguel Flores & Pyramid - At The New Morning Blues Festival Live In Geneva 79 Spiegelei INT 170.600 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
40-31844 Taj Mahal - Going Home album art Taj Mahal Going Home (Comp, Album) CBS, CBS, CBS 40-31844 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SNTF975 Taj Mahal - Taj album art Taj Mahal Taj (Album) Gramavision SNTF975 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
062-2406831 Taj Mahal - Banda Sonora Original de las Series de TV "Ewoks" y "Droids" album art Stewart Copeland, Derek Holt, Taj Mahal, Inshirah Mahal, Emilio Aragón Álvarez Stewart Copeland, Derek Holt, Taj Mahal, Inshirah Mahal, Emilio Aragón Álvarez - Banda Sonora Original de las Series de TV "Ewoks" y "Droids"(LP) EMI 062-2406831 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
CN 5048/S Taj Mahal - In Concert-421 album art Michelle Shocked / Taj Mahal Michelle Shocked / Taj Mahal - In Concert-421(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5048/S UK 1987 Sell This Version
WD-0716 Taj Mahal - Brer Rabbit And The Wonderful Tar Baby album art Danny Glover, Taj Mahal Danny Glover, Taj Mahal - Brer Rabbit And The Wonderful Tar Baby (Album) Windham Hill Records WD-0716 US 1990 Sell This Version
ESMCD 002 Taj Mahal - Big Blues album art Taj Mahal Big Blues (Album) Essential ESMCD 002 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
R2 79432 Taj Mahal - Mule Bone album art Taj Mahal / Langston Hughes Taj Mahal / Langston Hughes - Mule Bone (Album) Gramavision R2 79432 US 1991 Sell This Version
2081-2-P Taj Mahal - Like Never Before album art Taj Mahal Like Never Before (Album) Private Music 2081-2-P US 1991 Sell This Version
MLP D272 Taj Mahal - Shake Sugaree: Taj Mahal Sings And Plays For Children album art Taj Mahal Shake Sugaree: Taj Mahal Sings And Plays For Children (Album) Music For Little People MLP D272 US 1990 Sell This Version