Mark Ronson

Real Name:
Mark Daniel Ronson
Profile:
DJ, remixer, producer and songwriter. Born September 4, 1975 in St John's Wood, London, England, but moved to NYC at the age of eight. He learned drums, saxophone and piano at an early age, relying on these abilities throughout his DJ'ing years to create the kind of dynamics that obviously serve him well. Mark has produced a number of remixes for artists such as Jay-Z, Outkast, Moby, Nelly Furtado, and Costa Rican artist Debbie Nova, among others.

He is the stepson of guitarist, songwriter and producer Mick Jones (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WPCR-11659 Mark Ronson - Here Comes The Fuzz album art Mark Ronson Here Comes The Fuzz (Album) Elektra WPCR-11659 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - Get 'R: The C. Ronson Mixtape album art Mark Ronson & Samantha Ronson Mark Ronson & Samantha Ronson - Get 'R: The C. Ronson Mixtape(CDr, Mixtape) Roc-A-Fella Records, Allido Records none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - "Challah" Twins album art Samantha Ronson & Mark Ronson Samantha Ronson & Mark Ronson - "Challah" Twins(CDr, Mixtape) Roc-A-Fella Records none US 2004 Sell This Version
Unofficial Promo Release Mark Ronson - America Mixtape album art Mark Ronson Hosted By Damon Dash & Ol' Dirty Bastard Mark Ronson Hosted By Damon Dash & Ol' Dirty Bastard - America Mixtape(CD, Mixtape, Promo) Roc-A-Fella Records Unofficial Promo Release US 2004 Sell This Version
HHC 196-2, HHCRF050 Mark Ronson - Mark Ronson Presents Rhyme Fest album art Mark Ronson Presents Rhymefest Mark Ronson Presents Rhymefest - Mark Ronson Presents Rhyme Fest(CD, Mixed) HHC Magazine, HHC Magazine HHC 196-2, HHCRF050 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - A Star is Born album art Mark Ronson Presents Rhymefest Mark Ronson Presents Rhymefest - A Star is Born(CDr, CD-ROM, Album, Mixtape) Allido Records none US 2005 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - Mark Ronson Presents: Rhymefest "Brand New" album art Rhymefest, Mark Ronson Rhymefest, Mark Ronson - Mark Ronson Presents: Rhymefest "Brand New"(CD-ROM, Mixtape, Promo) Allido Records none US 2006 Sell This Version
88697080032 Mark Ronson - Version album art Mark Ronson Version (Album) Columbia, Allido Records 88697080032 Argentina 2007 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - Instrumentals album art Mark Ronson Instrumentals(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Columbia, Allido Records none UK & Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - Man In The Mirror album art Mark Ronson Presents Rhymefest Mark Ronson Presents Rhymefest - Man In The Mirror (Album) Plugg City none US 2008 Sell This Version
88875053102 Mark Ronson - Uptown Special album art Mark Ronson Uptown Special (Album) RCA, Sony Music 88875053102 Thailand 2015 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1342 Mark Ronson - Mortdecai (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Geoff Zanelli And Mark Ronson Geoff Zanelli And Mark Ronson - Mortdecai (Music From The Motion Picture)(CD, Album) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1342 US 2015 Sell This Version
190759459911 Mark Ronson - Late Night Feelings album art Mark Ronson Late Night Feelings (Album) RCA 190759459911 UK 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7559-67491-0, E7490T Mark Ronson - Ooh Wee / On The Run album art Mark Ronson / Daniel Merriweather Mark Ronson / Daniel Merriweather - Ooh Wee / On The Run (Single, Maxi) Elektra 7559-67491-0, E7490T Germany 2003 Sell This Version
ED 6405 Mark Ronson - Here Comes The Fuzz Limited Edition album art Mark Ronson Here Comes The Fuzz Limited Edition(12", Ltd, Smplr) Elektra ED 6405 US 2003 Sell This Version
RR0047S Mark Ronson - Just album art Mark Ronson Feat. Alex Greenwald Mark Ronson Feat. Alex Greenwald - Just (Single) Rapster Records RR0047S UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - Toxic / God Put A Smile album art Mark Ronson Toxic / God Put A Smile (Single) Columbia none UK 2006 Sell This Version
88697 11157-2 Mark Ronson - Version Sampler album art Mark Ronson Version Sampler RCA 88697 11157-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
88697163192 Mark Ronson - Most Likely You Go Your Way (And I'll Go Mine) Re-Version album art Dylan* / Mark Ronson Dylan* / Mark Ronson - Most Likely You Go Your Way (And I'll Go Mine) Re-Version (Single, Maxi) Legacy, Columbia 88697163192 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - Stop Me album art Mark Ronson Stop Me (Maxi, Single) Columbia, Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Allido Records none UK 2007 Sell This Version
88697113172 Mark Ronson - Oh My God album art Mark Ronson feat. Lily Allen Mark Ronson feat. Lily Allen - Oh My God (Single, Maxi) Columbia, Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Allido Records 88697113172 Australia 2007 Sell This Version
RON 11 Mark Ronson - Valerie album art Mark Ronson Featuring Amy Winehouse Mark Ronson Featuring Amy Winehouse - Valerie (Single) Columbia RON 11 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - God Put A Smile Upon Your Face - Aaron La Crate / Gutter Remix album art Mark Ronson God Put A Smile Upon Your Face - Aaron La Crate / Gutter Remix(CDr, Single, Promo) Columbia none 2007 Sell This Version
88697 27121 1 Mark Ronson - Just album art Mark Ronson Just (Single, Maxi) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Columbia, Allido Records 88697 27121 1 UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson Featuring Q-Tip & MNDR Mark Ronson Featuring Q-Tip & MNDR - Bang Bang Bang(CDr, Single, Promo) RCA none US 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Mr.Creative

Mr.Creative

August 18, 2007
edited over 13 years ago
A producer coming all the way from UK, Mark Ronson has produced a number of great hits for artists from UK as well as on the other side of the globe, the US. One of my favorite producers, Mark Ronson has been able to produce music for almost any genre, Reggae, Hip Hop, R&B and alot more. Even though behind the scenes, he has always been explosive. A great producer, has skills on the turntables and also a songwriter behind the scenes, Mark Ronson is a triple threat.

Videos (83) Edit