Real Name:
Mark Daniel Ronson
Profile:
DJ, remixer, producer and songwriter. Born September 4, 1975 in St John's Wood, London, England, but moved to NYC at the age of eight. He learned drums, saxophone and piano at an early age, relying on these abilities throughout his DJ'ing years to create the kind of dynamics that obviously serve him well. Mark has produced a number of remixes for artists such as Jay-Z, Outkast, Moby, Nelly Furtado, and Costa Rican artist Debbie Nova, among others.

He is the stepson of guitarist, songwriter and producer Mick Jones (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Mark Ronson - Guru's Jazzmatazz Streetsoul (Sampler) album art Guru Guru - Guru's Jazzmatazz Streetsoul (Sampler) Virgin Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Soul Blends album art D'Angelo D'Angelo - Soul Blends EMI US 1999 Sell This Version
PRCD-1854 Mark Ronson - Mix Sampler 2002 album art Mark Ronson Mark Ronson - Mix Sampler 2002(CD, Mixed, Promo, Smplr) Elektra PRCD-1854 US 2002 Sell This Version
CSP067 Mark Ronson - The Cornerstone Mixtape - November 04 / #67 album art Various Various - The Cornerstone Mixtape - November 04 / #67(CD, Comp, Mixed + CD, Comp + Promo) Cornerstone Promotion CSP067 US 2004 Sell This Version
HHC 196-2, HHCRF050 Mark Ronson - Mark Ronson Presents Rhyme Fest album art Mark Ronson Presents Rhymefest Mark Ronson Presents Rhymefest - Mark Ronson Presents Rhyme Fest(CD, Mixed) HHC Magazine, HHC Magazine HHC 196-2, HHCRF050 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Unorthodox Jukebox album art Bruno Mars Locked Out Of Heaven Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (Album) Atlantic US 2012 Sell This Version
GEMS01 Mark Ronson - Gems Vol. 1 album art Mark Ronson OPP Medley (Mark Ronson Beatreat) Mark Ronson - Gems Vol. 1(12", Unofficial) Not On Label (Mark Ronson) GEMS01 Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Mr.Creative

Mr.Creative

August 18, 2007
edited over 12 years ago
A producer coming all the way from UK, Mark Ronson has produced a number of great hits for artists from UK as well as on the other side of the globe, the US. One of my favorite producers, Mark Ronson has been able to produce music for almost any genre, Reggae, Hip Hop, R&B and alot more. Even though behind the scenes, he has always been explosive. A great producer, has skills on the turntables and also a songwriter behind the scenes, Mark Ronson is a triple threat.

Videos (69) Edit