Real Name:
Mark Daniel Ronson
Profile:
DJ, remixer, producer and songwriter. Born September 4, 1975 in St John's Wood, London, England, but moved to NYC at the age of eight. He learned drums, saxophone and piano at an early age, relying on these abilities throughout his DJ'ing years to create the kind of dynamics that obviously serve him well. Mark has produced a number of remixes for artists such as Jay-Z, Outkast, Moby, Nelly Furtado, and Costa Rican artist Debbie Nova, among others.

He is the stepson of guitarist, songwriter and producer Mick Jones (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Mark Ronson - The Flip Squad Allstar DJs album art Flip Squad Allstars Flip Squad Allstars - The Flip Squad Allstar DJs (Album) MCA Records Europe 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 10096 2 8, CDVUS 190 Mark Ronson - Everybody Got Their Something album art Nikka Costa Hope It Felt Good and 4 more… Nikka Costa - Everybody Got Their Something(CD, Album) Cheeba Sound, Virgin, Virgin 7243 8 10096 2 8, CDVUS 190 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Dutty Rock album art Sean Paul International Affair Sean Paul - Dutty Rock (Album) Atlantic, VP Records Germany 2002 Sell This Version
0044-50330-2 Mark Ronson - The Bathroom Wall album art Jimmy Fallon Jimmy Fallon - The Bathroom Wall(CD, Album) DreamWorks Records 0044-50330-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
67438-0, 0-67438, ST-67438-0 Mark Ronson - Ooh Wee / On The Run album art Mark Ronson Mark Ronson - Ooh Wee / On The Run(12") Elektra, Elektra, Elektra 67438-0, 0-67438, ST-67438-0 US 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Here Comes The Fuzz album art Mark Ronson Rashi (Outro) and 2 more… Mark Ronson - Here Comes The Fuzz (Album) Elektra Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - The Trouble With Being Myself album art Macy Gray It Ain't The Money and 2 more… Macy Gray - The Trouble With Being Myself (Album) Epic, Epic US 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - When I See You album art Macy Gray When I See You and 1 more… Macy Gray - When I See You (Maxi, Single) Epic Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Honey (Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various Ooh Wee Various - Honey (Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Comp) Elektra, Universal US 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - 1 Thing album art Amerie Talkin' To Me (Mark Ronson Sunshine Remix (No Loop)) Amerie - 1 Thing (Single, Maxi) Columbia, Sony BMG Music Entertainment UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Rudebox album art Robbie Williams Good Doctor and 3 more… Robbie Williams - Rudebox (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis Japan 2006 Sell This Version
82876-70372-2 Mark Ronson - Blue Collar (Clean) album art Rhymefest Devil's Pie and 2 more… Rhymefest - Blue Collar (Clean)(CD, Album, Promo) J Records, Allido Records 82876-70372-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
RR0047S Mark Ronson - Just album art Mark Ronson Feat. Alex Greenwald Mark Ronson Feat. Alex Greenwald - Just(7", Single) Rapster Records RR0047S UK 2006 Sell This Version
RR0047CD Mark Ronson - Exit Music - Songs With Radio Heads album art Various Just Various - Exit Music - Songs With Radio Heads(CD, Comp) Rapster Records, BBE RR0047CD UK & Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Back To Black album art Amy Winehouse Rehab and 2 more… Amy Winehouse - Back To Black (Album) Island Records Group, Universal Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Back To Basics album art Christina Aguilera Slow Down Baby and 1 more… Christina Aguilera - Back To Basics (Album) RCA, BMG Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Alright, Still album art Lily Allen Lily Allen - Alright, Still (Album) Regal, Regal Australasia 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Rehab album art Amy Winehouse Rehab Amy Winehouse - Rehab (Single, Maxi) Universal Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - Rudebox album art Robbie Williams Lovelight and 1 more… Robbie Williams - Rudebox(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Chrysalis none UK 2006 Sell This Version
TOCP-61131 Mark Ronson - Alfie album art Lily Allen Smile (Version Revisited) (Mark Ronson Remix) Lily Allen - Alfie(CD, EP, Enh) Regal TOCP-61131 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Version album art Mark Ronson Inversion Mark Ronson - Version (Album) Columbia, Allido Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Bed Of Nails album art Leon Jean-Marie Bed Of Nails Leon Jean-Marie - Bed Of Nails (Single) Grand Scheme Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Oh My God album art Mark Ronson Ft. Lily Allen Pistol Of Fire Mark Ronson Ft. Lily Allen - Oh My God (Single) Columbia, Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Allido Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Back To Black album art Amy Winehouse Amy Winehouse - Back To Black (Single) Universal Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
88697136912 Mark Ronson - Slow Down Baby album art Christina Aguilera Christina Aguilera - Slow Down Baby(CD, Single) RCA 88697136912 Australia 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Mr.Creative

Mr.Creative

August 18, 2007
edited over 12 years ago
A producer coming all the way from UK, Mark Ronson has produced a number of great hits for artists from UK as well as on the other side of the globe, the US. One of my favorite producers, Mark Ronson has been able to produce music for almost any genre, Reggae, Hip Hop, R&B and alot more. Even though behind the scenes, he has always been explosive. A great producer, has skills on the turntables and also a songwriter behind the scenes, Mark Ronson is a triple threat.

Videos (69) Edit