Real Name:
Mark Daniel Ronson
Profile:
DJ, remixer, producer and songwriter. Born September 4, 1975 in St John's Wood, London, England, but moved to NYC at the age of eight. He learned drums, saxophone and piano at an early age, relying on these abilities throughout his DJ'ing years to create the kind of dynamics that obviously serve him well. Mark has produced a number of remixes for artists such as Jay-Z, Outkast, Moby, Nelly Furtado, and Costa Rican artist Debbie Nova, among others.

He is the stepson of guitarist, songwriter and producer Mick Jones (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Mark Ronson - The Flip Squad Allstar DJs album art Flip Squad Allstars Turntables and 1 more… Flip Squad Allstars - The Flip Squad Allstar DJs (Album) MCA Records US 1998 Sell This Version
RWK-224P Mark Ronson - Dick Starbuck Porno Detective album art The High & Mighty The High & Mighty - Dick Starbuck Porno Detective(12") Rawkus, Eastern Conference Records RWK-224P US 2000 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Like A Feather album art Nikka Costa Hope It Felt Good (Live) and 1 more… Nikka Costa - Like A Feather (Single) Cheeba Sound, Virgin, Virgin Australia 2001 Sell This Version
7243 8 10096 2 8, CDVUS 190 Mark Ronson - Everybody Got Their Something album art Nikka Costa Nikka What? and 3 more… Nikka Costa - Everybody Got Their Something(CD, Album) Cheeba Sound, Virgin, Virgin 7243 8 10096 2 8, CDVUS 190 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
none Mark Ronson - New Voices Vol. 44 album art Various Corners Of My Mind (as M. Ronson) Various - New Voices Vol. 44(CD, Comp) Rolling Stone none Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Learning From Falling album art Lamya I Get Cravings and 1 more… Lamya - Learning From Falling (Album) J Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Dutty Rock album art Sean Paul International Affair (as M. Ronson) Sean Paul - Dutty Rock (Album) VP Records, Atlantic Thailand 2002 Sell This Version
67438-0, 0-67438, ST-67438-0 Mark Ronson - Ooh Wee / On The Run album art Mark Ronson Mark Ronson - Ooh Wee / On The Run(12") Elektra, Elektra, Elektra 67438-0, 0-67438, ST-67438-0 US 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Honey (Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various Ooh Wee and 1 more… Various - Honey (Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Comp) Elektra, Universal Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Here Comes The Fuzz album art Mark Ronson Rashi (Outro) (as M.Ronson) and 13 more… Mark Ronson - Here Comes The Fuzz (Album) Elektra Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - The Trouble With Being Myself album art Macy Gray It Ain't The Money Macy Gray - The Trouble With Being Myself (Album) Epic, Epic Indonesia 2003 Sell This Version
musikexpress 84 Mark Ronson - Musikexpress 84 - Sounds Now! album art Various Bluegrass Stain'd (as M. Ronson) Various - Musikexpress 84 - Sounds Now!(CD, Comp, Promo) Musikexpress musikexpress 84 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
SSR 9016 Mark Ronson - Osirus (The Official Mixtape) album art Ol' Dirty Bastard Dirty Dirty (as M. Ronson) Ol' Dirty Bastard - Osirus (The Official Mixtape)(2xLP, Mixtape) JC Records, Sure Shot Recordings SSR 9016 US 2004 Sell This Version
AV457 Mark Ronson - Mash Up The Dance album art DJ Sman* Mark Ronson V's Elephant Man (Sman Remix) DJ Sman* - Mash Up The Dance(12") AV8 AV457 US 2004 Sell This Version
J12-69424-1 Mark Ronson - These Days album art Rhymefest Rhymefest - These Days(12", Promo) J Records, Allido Records J12-69424-1 US 2005 Sell This Version
CAKE70912 Mark Ronson - Cake album art Shimmer (19) Like A Feather Shimmer (19) - Cake(CD, Album, Dig) Cake Records (2) CAKE70912 US 2005 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Littlest Things album art Lily Allen Littlest Things (as M. Ronson) Lily Allen - Littlest Things (Single) Regal, Regal UK 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Rudebox album art Robbie Williams Good Doctor and 3 more… Robbie Williams - Rudebox (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Alright, Still album art Lily Allen Littlest Things Lily Allen - Alright, Still (Album) Regal, Regal Philippines 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Back To Black album art Amy Winehouse Love Is A Losing Game and 4 more… Amy Winehouse - Back To Black (Album) Island Records Group, Universal Records Hong Kong 2006 Sell This Version
3546430119631, GUBNS, GUBNS_1 Mark Ronson - Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure - Limited Edition Featuring The Official Soundtrack album art Various Wanted (as M. Ronson) Various - Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure - Limited Edition Featuring The Official Soundtrack(CD, Album, Ltd) Microsoft, Atari, Atari, Eckō Unltd., Eckō Unltd. 3546430119631, GUBNS, GUBNS_1 Scandinavia 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - More Fish album art Ghostface Killah You Know I'm No Good (as M. Ronson) Ghostface Killah - More Fish (Album) Def Jam Recordings Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Back To Basics album art Christina Aguilera Slow Down Baby and 3 more… Christina Aguilera - Back To Basics (Album) RCA, BMG Colombia 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Rehab album art Amy Winehouse Amy Winehouse - Rehab (Maxi) Universal Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Mark Ronson - Hurt album art Christina Aguilera Hurt (Album Version) (as M. Ronson) Christina Aguilera - Hurt (Single, Maxi) RCA, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Europe 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Mr.Creative

Mr.Creative

August 18, 2007
edited over 12 years ago
A producer coming all the way from UK, Mark Ronson has produced a number of great hits for artists from UK as well as on the other side of the globe, the US. One of my favorite producers, Mark Ronson has been able to produce music for almost any genre, Reggae, Hip Hop, R&B and alot more. Even though behind the scenes, he has always been explosive. A great producer, has skills on the turntables and also a songwriter behind the scenes, Mark Ronson is a triple threat.

Videos (69) Edit