Bok van Blerk

Bok van Blerk

Real Name:
Louis Andreas Pepler
Profile:
South African singer/songwriter/guitarist, born 30. March 1978.

Raised in Pretoria, he spent some time playing rugby in the Netherlands and was due to follow in his father's construction work footsteps before he took to music professionally. Snapped up by Mozi Records, debut album "Jy Praat Nog Steeds My Taal" was released in March 2006 under the monicker of "Bok van Blerk en die Mossies".

It included the successful and patriotic single "De la Rey" (named after a Boer War general), leading to some controversy and a re-titled re-issue named, simply, "De La Rey" a few months later. As a result, the album became the biggest-selling Afrikaans-language debut album ever, with the follow-up, "Afrikanerhart", appearing in 2009.
Sites:
[a1516430]

Artist

Bok van Blerk Discography Tracks

Albums

Bok van Blerk De La Rey (Album) Mozi Records South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
MZCD 08 Bok van Blerk Afrikanerhart(CD, Album) Mozi Records MZCD 08 South Africa 2009 Sell This Version
MZCD 12 Bok van Blerk My Kreet(CD, Album) Mozi Records MZCD 12 South Africa 2010 Sell This Version
JVSCD005 Bok van Blerk Steek Die Vure Aan(CD, Album) Johan Vorster Songs JVSCD005 South Africa 2013 Sell This Version
IHMCD015 Bok van Blerk Van De La Rey Tot Nou(CD, Album) Universal Music IHMCD015 South Africa 2016 Sell This Version
JVSCD010 Bok van Blerk Sing Afrikaner Sing(CD, Album) Coleske Artists JVSCD010 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

MZDVD 001 Bok van Blerk De La Rey(DVD-V) Mozi Records MZDVD 001 South Africa 2007 Sell This Version