Dan Hartman

Dan Hartman

Real Name:
Daniel Earl Hartman
Profile:
Dan Hartman was born December 8, 1950 in Harrisburg, PA, he died March 22, 1994 in Westport, CT.
He was a prolific writer who honed his craft with a spate of non hit songs until he was asked to join the influential Johnny Winter Band as a backing musician, and then moved on to Johnny's brother Edgar Winter Group where he played bass and was given a free hand to participate in their monster collaboration "They Only Come Out At Night", a glam rock affair that defined the new rock ethos with the #1 pop hit "Frankenstein" and then he sang lead on "Free Ride" in 1972. He continued to flourish, learning more instruments and then went solo in 1976, his label issuing "Who Is Dan Hartman and Why Is Everyone Saying Wonderful Things About Him?", a promotional compilation of his tunes recorded with the Winters brothers. Soon, the brothers Winter were backing Hartman on his first true solo release, "Images" which introduced elements of Soul and R&B to his rapidly expanding repertoire. Keeping his toe in the rock arena, he recorded the Muddy Waters LP "I'm Ready" spending most of the time in the producers chair and adding a new sound to the blues legend repertoire. Hartman's songs usually had a steady beat, and in 1978 he released "Instant Replay" of which the title tune went to #1 disco (#29 pop), but contained a wide variety of sounds and beats that set the scene for his "Relight My Fire" LP in 1979. The centrepiece was "Vertigo/Relight My Fire", which spent 6 energy fuelled weeks at #1 US disco.

In 1981 Dan released "It Hurts To Be In Love" - an album which had moved away from the disco sound with melodic and almost Country Music tones.

Success returned in 1984 with Dan's collaboration with Charlie Midnight and the release of "I Can Dream About You" from the film soundtrack of "Streets of Fire". "We are the Young" and "Second Nature" were subsequently released from the album but did not make a big impression on the UK charts. In 1985 his song "Get Outta Town", from the Chevy Chase movie "Fletch" was released as a single and was included on the soundtrack album. Pressings of the UK only 12" single included M&M mixes of "I Can Dream About You" but failed to ignite. Hartman and Midnight then collaborated on James Brown's "Living In America" that peaked at #3 dance and #4 US Pop in 1986. In 1989, he released his final LP, "New Green Clear Blue" a total departure from his pop influenced music with a foray into the "New Age" instrumental music.

After being diagnosed with HIV, Dan's last major production projects included tracks for Tina Turner, Dusty Springfield, Joe Cocker, Bonnie Tyler, Paul Young, James Brown, Nona Hendryx, Holly Johnson, Living in a Box, the Plasmatics and Steve Winwood. He died, in 1994 from an AIDS related brain tumour just as his music was experiencing a revival. Dance groups like Black Box used Loleatta Holloway's Dan Hartman produced voice sample on their huge hit 'Ride On Time', and then Take That recorded their own version of "Relight My Fire" with Lulu in October 1993 that went to #1 in the UK. Hartman was secretive about his sexuality and HIV status, preferring to keep his private life to himself. Since his death, his songs "I Can Dream About You" and "Relight My Fire" were cleared for use in the Grand Theft Auto video games that brought his music to a new audience.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dan Hartman Discography

Albums

Dan Hartman Images (Album) Blue Sky US 1976 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Instant Replay (Album) Blue Sky UK 1978 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Relight My Fire (Album) Blue Sky, Blue Sky Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman It Hurts To Be In Love (Album) Blue Sky Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman I Can Dream About You (Album) MCA Records Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman New Green Clear Blue (Album) Private Music Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Keep The Fire Burnin' (Comp, Album) Columbia, Columbia, Chaos Recordings, Chaos Recordings Europe 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dan Hartman High Sign (Single) Blue Sky US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 2768 Dan Hartman Lighthouse(7", Promo, Single) Blue Sky ZS8 2768 US 1976 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Instant Replay (Single) Blue Sky New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Time And Space (Single) Blue Sky UK 1978 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Chocolate Box (Single) Blue Sky Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Countdown/This Is It / Instant Replay (Single) Epic Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman This Is It / Countdown (Single) Blue Sky, Blue Sky New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
JC 128 Dan Hartman / Chicago (2) Dan Hartman / Chicago (2) - Instant Replay / Alive Again(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 128 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
SKY 6706 Dan Hartman Repeticion(7", Single) Epic, Blue Sky SKY 6706 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
650745 6 Patrick Hernandez & Dan Hartman Patrick Hernandez & Dan Hartman - Born To Be Alive / Relight My Fire(12") CBS 650745 6 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Free Ride (Maxi) Blue Sky Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Hands Down (Single, Maxi) Blue Sky UK 1979 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Relight My Fire (Single, Maxi) Blue Sky US 1979 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Boogie All Summer (Single) Epic UK 1979 Sell This Version
AS 731 Dan Hartman Free Ride / Vertigo / Relight My Fire (Progressive Instrumental Remix)(12", Promo) Blue Sky AS 731 US 1979 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman It Hurts To Be In Love (Single) Blue Sky, Blue Sky US 1981 Sell This Version
Dan Hartman Heaven In Your Arms / Hello Again (Single) Blue Sky US 1981 Sell This Version
ZS5 02472 Dan Hartman Forever In A Moment(7") Blue Sky ZS5 02472 US 1981 Sell This Version