Adeva

Real Name:
Patricia Daniels
Profile:
House music singer.
Born in 1960 in Paterson, New Jersey, U.S.
She started her career in 1988 and she found success in U.K., signed to EMI's subsidiary Cooltempo with her debut album.
In a long spanning career, aside from her own releases, she has collaborated with Paul Simpson, duetted with Monie Love, provided guest vocals for Frankie Knuckles and Slippery People.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Adeva

Albums

TC-ZCTLP 32-13, EC 027-9 Adeva - Adeva! album art Adeva Adeva! (Album, Single) Cooltempo TC-ZCTLP 32-13, EC 027-9 Indonesia 1989 Sell This Version
CN 5560/S Adeva - In Concert-489 album art Adeva In Concert-489(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5560/S UK 1990 Sell This Version
zctlp22, 3218664 Adeva - Love Or Lust? album art Adeva Love Or Lust? (Album) Cooltempo zctlp22, 3218664 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
VJCP-25167 Adeva - Welcome To The Real World album art Frankie Knuckles Featuring Adeva Frankie Knuckles Featuring Adeva - Welcome To The Real World (Album) Virgin VJCP-25167 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
CTCR-13097 Adeva - New Direction album art Adeva New Direction (Album) Distinct'ive Records CTCR-13097 Japan 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Chrysalis 4804 Adeva - Respect album art Adeva Respect (Maxi, Single) Cooltempo Chrysalis 4804 Greece 1988 Sell This Version
EZS-7536 Adeva - In And Out Of My Life album art Adeva In And Out Of My Life (Single, Maxi) Easy Street Records EZS-7536 US 1988 Sell This Version
112 214 Adeva - Musical Freedom (Free At Last) album art Paul Simpson Featuring Adeva Paul Simpson Featuring Adeva - Musical Freedom (Free At Last) (Single, Maxi) Chrysalis, Cooltempo 112 214 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
662 920 Adeva - Beautiful Love album art Adeva Beautiful Love (Single, Maxi) Cooltempo 662 920 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
DPRO-79981 Adeva - Warning! album art Adeva Warning! (Single, Maxi) Cooltempo DPRO-79981 US 1989 Sell This Version
06 3234297 Adeva - I Thank You album art Adeva I Thank You (Maxi, Single) Capitol Records 06 3234297 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
9951 173 Adeva - Hey Ladies / Respect album art Beastie Boys / Adeva Beastie Boys / Adeva - Hey Ladies / Respect(12", Promo) Capitol Records 9951 173 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
COOLXP 195 Adeva - Promises album art Adeva Promises(12", Promo) Cooltempo COOLXP 195 UK 1989 Sell This Version
COOLD005 Adeva - Treat Me Right album art Adeva Treat Me Right (Maxi, Single) Cooltempo COOLD005 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
RP 194 Adeva - U Can't Touch This / Treat Me Right / Don't Miss The Party Line album art MC Hammer / Adeva / Bizz Nizz MC Hammer / Adeva / Bizz Nizz - U Can't Touch This / Treat Me Right / Don't Miss The Party Line(12", Promo) Capitol Records, Smack Productions, Byte Records, ToCo International, Chrysalis Records Ltd. RP 194 1990 Sell This Version
00 1793767 Adeva -  Nothing Compares 2 U‎ / Respect album art Sinead O'Connor* / Adeva Sinead O'Connor* / Adeva - Nothing Compares 2 U‎ / Respect(7", Promo) EMI 00 1793767 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
VNR-15803 Adeva - Independent Woman album art Adeva Independent Woman (Single) Capitol Records VNR-15803 US 1991 Sell This Version
1C 060-3 23725 6 Adeva - It Should Have Been Me album art Adeva It Should Have Been Me (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records 1C 060-3 23725 6 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
COOLXW 224 Adeva - Ring My Bell album art Monie Love V's Adeva Monie Love V's Adeva - Ring My Bell (Single, Maxi) Cooltempo, Chrysalis COOLXW 224 UK 1990 Sell This Version
MCA12-9137 Adeva - Ring My Bell / I Got What You Need album art Monie Love Vs. Adeva / Colin England Monie Love Vs. Adeva / Colin England - Ring My Bell / I Got What You Need(12", Promo) MCA Records Canada MCA12-9137 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
COOLSPL 22 Adeva - Love Or Lust LP Sampler album art Adeva Love Or Lust LP Sampler(12", Ltd, Promo, Smplr) Cooltempo COOLSPL 22 UK 1991 Sell This Version
1C 060-32 3824 6 Adeva - Don't Let It Show On Your Face album art Adeva Don't Let It Show On Your Face (Single) Cooltempo, Chrysalis 1C 060-32 3824 6 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
cdcool264, 09346 3 2390820, coolcd264, 09346 3 23908 2 0 Adeva - I'm The One For You album art Adeva I'm The One For You (Single) Cooltempo, Cooltempo, Cooltempo, Cooltempo cdcool264, 09346 3 2390820, coolcd264, 09346 3 23908 2 0 UK 1992 Sell This Version
COOLXW 254 Adeva - Until You Come Back To Me / You've Got The Best (Of My Love) album art Adeva Until You Come Back To Me / You've Got The Best (Of My Love) (Single) Cooltempo, Cooltempo COOLXW 254 UK 1991 Sell This Version
RP261 Adeva - Megamix album art Adeva Megamix(12", Promo) Cooltempo RP261 Australia 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

soul_survivor

soul_survivor

May 8, 2015
edited over 6 years ago
The "Diva" of House Music & much more...lot of beautiful songs with true lyrics (I Thank You, Respect, Warning!, Beautiful Love, Don't Let It Show On Your Face, Too Many Fish). One of my fav. songs is "Don't Let It Show On Your Face". Nothing more to say just listen her music.
<3 I Love You & your music <3.
iljin1

iljin1

August 27, 2014
I enjoyed her releases very much. Her first album was very good and off all 12" releases I like Respect the most. This song always stayed with me. She has a great voice and cool personality, a diva :-)
I was Lucky to see her some years ago (around 2011?) at the Loveland festival at Amsterdam. Very near were I live. I believe the performance was with Frankie Knuckles.

Videos (121) Edit