Ad

Creole George Guesnon

Creole George Guesnon

Profile:

American jazz banjo and guitar player and singer, born May 25, 1907 in New Orleans, Louisiana, died May 5, 1968 in the same city.
Guesnon was an excellent musician, playing with most of the better New Orleans jazz bands. On tour with F.S. Wolcott's Rabbit Foot Minstrels (mid-1930s). Much recorded during the New Orleans renaissance.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
Aliases:Creole Gayno
In Groups:George Guesnon's New Orleans Stompers, Jim Robinson's New Orleans Band, Kid Thomas And His Algiers Stompers, Kid Thomas And His Creole Jazz Band, Slow Drag's Bunch
Variations:
Viewing All | Creole George Guesnon

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0