Lizzie Miles

Real Name:
Elizabeth Mary Landreaux
Profile:
US American blues singer. Paternal half sister of Edna Hicks and Herb Morand. She was born Elizabeth Mary Landreaux, married J. C. Miles, who died in 1918, and later had the married name Pajaud.
Born: March 31, 1895 in Faubourg Marigny, New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died: March 17, 1963 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1182 Lizzie Miles - Moans & Blues album art Lizzie Miles Moans & Blues Cook 1182 US 1954 Sell This Version
SLPY 150 Lizzie Miles - Lizzie Miles album art Lizzie Miles With Sam DeKemel Lizzie Miles With Sam DeKemel - Lizzie Miles(10", Mono) Nixa (2) SLPY 150 UK 1954 Sell This Version
1181 Lizzie Miles - Lizzy Miles. Queen Mother Of The Rue Royale (New Orleans ● 1954) album art Lizzy Miles*, Buglin' Sam DeKemel* And The Parisian All-Stars* Lizzy Miles*, Buglin' Sam DeKemel* And The Parisian All-Stars* - Lizzy Miles. Queen Mother Of The Rue Royale (New Orleans ● 1954)(10", Mono) Cook 1181 US 1955 Sell This Version
1183 Lizzie Miles - Hot Songs My Mother Taught Me album art Lizzy Miles* Hot Songs My Mother Taught Me (Album) Cook 1183 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
1184 Lizzie Miles - Torchy Lullabies My Mother Sang Me album art Lizzie Miles Torchy Lullabies My Mother Sang Me (Album) Cook 1184 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
T 792 Lizzie Miles - A Night In Old New Orleans album art Lizzie Miles And Sharkey's Kings Of Dixieland* Lizzie Miles And Sharkey's Kings Of Dixieland* - A Night In Old New Orleans (Album) Capitol Records T 792 US 1956 Sell This Version
1183 Lizzie Miles - Hot Songs My Mother Taught Me album art Lizzy Miles* With Tony Almerico's Band Lizzy Miles* With Tony Almerico's Band - Hot Songs My Mother Taught Me(LP, Album) Cook 1183 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-1009 Lizzie Miles - Bourbon Street album art Bob Scobey And Lizzie Miles Bob Scobey And Lizzie Miles - Bourbon Street (Album) Verve Records MGV-1009 US 1957 Sell This Version
11815 Lizzie Miles - Clambake On Bourbon St. album art Tony Almerico's Parisian Room Band, Buglin' Sam DeKemel*, Red Camp And The Incomparable Lizzie Miles Tony Almerico's Parisian Room Band, Buglin' Sam DeKemel*, Red Camp And The Incomparable Lizzie Miles - Clambake On Bourbon St. (Album) Cook 11815 US 1958 Sell This Version
ST 514 Lizzie Miles - Lizzie Miles With Tony Almerico's Dixieland Band album art Lizzie Miles With Tony Almerico's Dixieland Band Lizzie Miles With Tony Almerico's Dixieland Band - Lizzie Miles With Tony Almerico's Dixieland Band(LP, Album) Top Rank International, Rondo (2) ST 514 UK 1959 Sell This Version
1182, Cook 1182 Lizzie Miles - Moans & Blues album art Lizzie Miles Moans & Blues(CD) Cook, Smithsonian Folkways 1182, Cook 1182 US 2006 Sell This Version
1183, Cook 1183 Lizzie Miles - Hot Songs My Mother Taught Me album art Lizzy Miles* With Tony Almerico's Band, Red Camp, Albert French Lizzy Miles* With Tony Almerico's Band, Red Camp, Albert French - Hot Songs My Mother Taught Me(CD) Cook, Smithsonian Folkways Recordings 1183, Cook 1183 US 2006 Sell This Version
1184 Lizzie Miles - Torchy Lullabies My Mother Sang Me album art Lizzie Miles Torchy Lullabies My Mother Sang Me(CD) Cook 1184 US 2006 Sell This Version
4008 Lizzie Miles - New Orleans album art Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band*, Lizzie Miles Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band*, Lizzie Miles - New Orleans(Reel, 2tr Mono, 5" Reel, Album) Jazztape 4008 US Unknown Sell This Version
1184 Lizzie Miles - Torchy Lullabies My Mother Sang Me album art Lizzie Miles Torchy Lullabies My Mother Sang Me(LP, RE) Cook 1184 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

8031 Lizzie Miles - Muscle Shoals Blues / She Walked Right Up And Took My Man Away album art Lizzie Miles Muscle Shoals Blues / She Walked Right Up And Took My Man Away(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8031 US 1922 Sell This Version
8032 Lizzie Miles - State Street Blues / Virginia Blues album art Lizzie Miles State Street Blues / Virginia Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8032 US 1922 Sell This Version
A3897 Lizzie Miles - Haitian Blues / Sweet Smellin' Mama album art Lizzie Miles Haitian Blues / Sweet Smellin' Mama(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3897 US 1923 Sell This Version
19083 Lizzie Miles - I'm Goin' Away (Just To Wear You Off My Mind) / You're Always Messin' 'Round With My Man album art Edna Hicks / Lizzie Miles Edna Hicks / Lizzie Miles - I'm Goin' Away (Just To Wear You Off My Mind) / You're Always Messin' 'Round With My Man(Shellac, 10") Victor 19083 US 1923 Sell This Version
8049 Lizzie Miles - The Trixie Blues / 12th Street Rag album art Lizzie Miles / Eva Taylor Lizzie Miles / Eva Taylor - The Trixie Blues / 12th Street Rag(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8049 US 1923 Sell This Version
10613 Lizzie Miles - Haitian Blues / Your Time Now album art Lizzie Miles Haitian Blues / Your Time Now(Shellac, 10") The New Emerson 10613 US 1923 Sell This Version
2462 Lizzie Miles - My Pillow And Me / Black Man album art Lizzie Miles My Pillow And Me / Black Man(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2462 US 1923 Sell This Version
A3920 Lizzie Miles - Family Trouble Blues / Triflin' Man album art Lizzie Miles Family Trouble Blues / Triflin' Man(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3920 US 1923 Sell This Version
8037 Lizzie Miles - He May Be Your Man, But He Comes To See Me Sometimes / Wicked Blues album art Lizzie Miles He May Be Your Man, But He Comes To See Me Sometimes / Wicked Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8037 US 1923 Sell This Version
19158 Lizzie Miles - Keep Yourself Together Sweet Papa (Mama's Got Her Eyes On You) / I Don't Let No One Man Worry Me album art Lizzie Miles / Emma Lewis (2) Lizzie Miles / Emma Lewis (2) - Keep Yourself Together Sweet Papa (Mama's Got Her Eyes On You) / I Don't Let No One Man Worry Me(Shellac, 10") Victor 19158 US 1923 Sell This Version