Libby Holman

Real Name:
Elizabeth Lloyd Holzman
Profile:
American torch singer and stage actress, born 23 May 1904 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, died 18 June 1971 in Connecticut, USA (suicide - acute carbon monoxide poisoning).
Variations:
[a1519210]

Artist

Libby Holman Discography Tracks

Albums

A-316 Libby Holman - Blues Till Dawn album art Libby Holman Accompanied By Josh White Libby Holman Accompanied By Josh White - Blues Till Dawn(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-316 US 1942 Sell This Version
102 Libby Holman - Sings Blues, Ballads & Sin Songs album art Libby Holman Sings Blues, Ballads & Sin Songs(LP, Album, Mono) MB (7) 102 US 1954 Sell This Version
Libby Holman - The Legendary Libby Holman album art Libby Holman with Gerald Cook Libby Holman with Gerald Cook - The Legendary Libby Holman (Album) Evergreen (5) US 1966 Sell This Version
MES 7067 Libby Holman - Something To Remember Her By (Previously Unreleased Performances From 1945 And 1965 Including Her Last Performance) album art Libby Holman Something To Remember Her By (Previously Unreleased Performances From 1945 And 1965 Including Her Last Performance)(LP, Album) Monmouth Evergreen MES 7067 US 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Libby Holman - Am I Blue? / Moanin' Low album art Libby Holman Am I Blue? / Moanin' Low Brunswick US 1929 Sell This Version
4506 Libby Holman - Can't We Be Friends? / I May Be Wrong album art Libby Holman Can't We Be Friends? / I May Be Wrong(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 4506 US 1929 Sell This Version
Libby Holman - Body And Soul  / Something To Remember You By album art Libby Holman Body And Soul / Something To Remember You By Brunswick US 1930 Sell This Version
DU-1515 Libby Holman - Love For Sale / Moanin' Low album art Libby Holman Love For Sale / Moanin' Low(10") Decca DU-1515 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

TT 212 Libby Holman - Vintage Libby Holman album art Libby Holman Vintage Libby Holman(LP, Comp) Take Two Records TT 212 US 1978 Sell This Version
TT 207 Libby Holman - The Original Torch Singers 1928-1935 album art Fanny Brice, Ruth Etting, Libby Holman, Helen Morgan Fanny Brice, Ruth Etting, Libby Holman, Helen Morgan - The Original Torch Singers 1928-1935(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd) Take Two Records TT 207 US 1980 Sell This Version
TT415CD Libby Holman - Moanin' Low album art Libby Holman Moanin' Low(CD, Comp) Take Two Records TT415CD US 1995 Sell This Version
Libby Holman - Something To Remember Her By album art Libby Holman Featuring Josh White Libby Holman Featuring Josh White - Something To Remember Her By (Comp) Jasmine Records UK 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit