Georg Kajanus

Georg Kajanus

Real Name:
Georg Johan Tjegodiev Sakonski Kajanus
Trilingual (Norwegian, French, English) composer, musician, and producer originally from Norway.

Born 9 Februrary 1946 in Norway, where he spent the first thirteen years of his life in Trondheim and other locations around the country. Then moved to France, where he lived for about two years before his family uprooted again and moved to Montreal, Canada. At twenty years of age, left Canada, returning to Europe and settling in London, his home to this day.

Mr. Kajanus is best-known for leading the successful band Sailor in the '70s, after which he explored electronic music with his own projects such as DATA and And The Mamluks, as well as production work for artists such as Peter Godwin and Nathalie.

Sailor later reformed in the '90s. Mr. Kajanus also continues his solo projects.
In Groups:

Georg Kajanus Discography

Singles & EPs

none Georg Kajanus Norwegian Trilogy(CD, Maxi) Not On Label none UK 2006 Sell This Version


none Georg Kajanus Kajanus (Revealed)(CD, Comp, RM, Pre) Not On Label none UK 2006 Sell This Version