Georg Kajanus

Real Name:
Georg Johan Tjegodiev Sakonski Kajanus
Profile:
Norwegian composer, musician and producer, best known as the lead singer and songwriter of the successful British pop group Sailor in the 1970's, after which he explored electronic music with his own projects such as Data (2) and And The Mamluks, as well as production work for artists such as Peter Godwin and Nathalie.

Trilingual (Norwegian, French, English), Kajanus was born 9 February 1946 in Norway, where he spent the first thirteen years of his life in Trondheim and other locations around the country. Then moved to France, where he lived for about two years before his family uprooted again and moved to Montreal, Canada. At twenty years of age, left Canada, returning to Europe and settling in London, his home to this day. He is the partner of Barbie Wilde.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Georg Kajanus - Norwegian Trilogy album art Georg Kajanus Norwegian Trilogy(CD, Maxi) Not On Label none UK 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Georg Kajanus - Kajanus (Revealed) album art Georg Kajanus Kajanus (Revealed)(CD, Comp, RM, Pre) Not On Label none UK 2006 Sell This Version