Alice Namakelua

Real Name:
Alice Ku'uleialohapoina'ole Kanakaoluna (Namakelua)
Profile:
Alice Namakelua was born on August 12, 1892 to Carolina Swain. Swain gave birth to the child in the home of her brother and his wife. Swain gave the child to her brother in what is called hanai, and old Hawaiian tradition where one gives up a child for adoption but without the existence of paperwork or the legalities. Thus she was given the last name of Kanakaoluna. Her middle name, Ku'uleialohapoina'ole, means "my beloved, unforgettable lei".

She married her second husband, Solomon Namakelua, after World War I. She did a number of jobs, including that as a radio DJ, teacher, and entertainer, which lead her to songwriting.

Namakelua died in April 1987, a few months from her 95th birthday.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1519396]

Artist

Alice Namakelua Discography Tracks

Albums

HS 552 Alice Namakelua - Auntie Alice Ku‘uleialohapoina‘ole Namakelua album art Alice Namakelua Auntie Alice Ku‘uleialohapoina‘ole Namakelua(LP, Album) Hula Records HS 552 US 1974 Sell This Version
HS 510 Alice Namakelua - Na Mele Hawai‘i No Na Keiki Hawaiian Songs For Children album art Mary Kawena Pukui And Alice Namakelua Mary Kawena Pukui And Alice Namakelua - Na Mele Hawai‘i No Na Keiki Hawaiian Songs For Children(LP, Album) Hula Records HS 510 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit