Real Name:
Nicholas Turner
Profile:
Born 28th august 1940, Oxford, England. Was a member of Hawkwind for two stints: initially from 1969 to 1976 and again from 1982 to 1984 playing Saxophone, Flute and contributing occasional vocals during their most successful period. He was also involved with Inner City Unit, Sphynx and guested on works by Robert Calvert, Psychic TV, Mother Gong, Sham 69, Sting and The Stranglers to name but a few. Currently, he plays in Space Ritual.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Nik Turner - Hawkwind album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Hawkwind (Album) Liberty UK 1970 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - X In Search Of Space album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - X In Search Of Space (Album) United Artists Records Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Doremi Fasol Latido album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Doremi Fasol Latido (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score album art Various Silver Machine And Welcome Various - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd. UK 1972 Sell This Version
CN 1646/S Nik Turner - Stereo Pop Special-27 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Stereo Pop Special-27(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1646/S UK 1972 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Space Ritual album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Space Ritual (Album) United Artists Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Ejection album art Captain Lockheed & The Starfighters* Captain Lockheed & The Starfighters* - Ejection (Single) United Artists Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Captain Lockheed And The Starfighters album art Robert Calvert Robert Calvert - Captain Lockheed And The Starfighters (Album) United Artists Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Hall Of The Mountain Grill album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Hall Of The Mountain Grill (Album) United Artists Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Warrior On The Edge Of Time album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Warrior On The Edge Of Time (Album) United Artists Records New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Lucky Leif And The Longships album art Robert Calvert Robert Calvert - Lucky Leif And The Longships (Album) United Artists Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Roadhawks album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Roadhawks (Comp) United Artists Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Xitintoday album art Nik Turner's Sphynx Nik Turner's Sphynx - Xitintoday (Album) Charisma UK 1978 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Nuclear Waste album art The Radio Actors The Radio Actors - Nuclear Waste (Single) Charly Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Fairy Tales album art Mother Gong Mother Gong - Fairy Tales (Album) Charly Records, Charly Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Pass Out album art Inner City Unit Inner City Unit - Pass Out Riddle Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
2383 600 Nik Turner - Imagination Camouflage album art Jimmy Pursey Jimmy Pursey - Imagination Camouflage(LP) Polydor 2383 600 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
FLS 200 Nik Turner - Dodgem Dude / Starcruiser album art Michael Moorcock's Deep Fix Michael Moorcock's Deep Fix - Dodgem Dude / Starcruiser(7", Single) Flicknife Records FLS 200 UK 1980 Sell This Version
RID 001 Nik Turner - Solitary Ashtray album art Inner City Unit Inner City Unit - Solitary Ashtray(7") Riddle Records RID 001 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - The Maximum Effect album art Inner City Unit Inner City Unit - The Maximum Effect (Album) Avatar Records (4) Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Hype album art Robert Calvert Robert Calvert - Hype (Album) A Side Records (2) UK 1981 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Peter Pan Hits The Suburbs album art The Astronauts (5) The Astronauts (5) - Peter Pan Hits The Suburbs (Album) Bugle Records, Genius UK 1981 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Robot Woman album art Mother Gong Machine Song (as Nick Turner) Mother Gong - Robot Woman (Album) Butt UK 1981 Sell This Version
flep 100 Nik Turner - Hurry On Sundown • Kings Of Speed album art Hawkwind Zoo Hawkwind Zoo - Hurry On Sundown • Kings Of Speed(12") Flicknife Records flep 100 UK 1981 Sell This Version
RSR 2001 Nik Turner - Terminal Velocity album art Big Amongst Sheep Big Amongst Sheep - Terminal Velocity(LP) Rock Solid Records RSR 2001 UK 1982 Sell This Version