Real Name:
Nicholas Turner
Profile:
Born 28th august 1940, Oxford, England. Was a member of Hawkwind for two stints: initially from 1969 to 1976 and again from 1982 to 1984 playing Saxophone, Flute and contributing occasional vocals during their most successful period. He was also involved with Inner City Unit, Sphynx and guested on works by Robert Calvert, Psychic TV, Mother Gong, Sham 69, Sting and The Stranglers to name but a few. Currently, he plays in Space Ritual.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Nik Turner - X In Search Of Space album art Hawkwind Children Of The Sun and 2 more… Hawkwind - X In Search Of Space (Album) United Artists Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Doremi Fasol Latido album art Hawkwind Brainstorm Hawkwind - Doremi Fasol Latido (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Greasy Truckers Party album art Various Master Of The Universe (as Nick Turner) Various - Greasy Truckers Party (Album) United Artists Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Space Ritual album art Hawkwind Brainstorm (as Turner) and 1 more… Hawkwind - Space Ritual (Album) United Artists Records Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Hall Of The Mountain Grill album art Hawkwind D-Rider (as N. Turner) Hawkwind - Hall Of The Mountain Grill (Album) United Artists Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Warrior On The Edge Of Time album art Hawkwind Dying Seas (as Turner) Hawkwind - Warrior On The Edge Of Time (Album) United Artists Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Astounding Sounds, Amazing Music album art Hawkwind Kadu Flyer (as Turner) Hawkwind - Astounding Sounds, Amazing Music (Album) Charisma Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Roadhawks album art Hawkwind You Shouldn't Do That Hawkwind - Roadhawks (Comp) United Artists Records Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Masters Of The Universe album art Hawkwind Brainstorm and 1 more… Hawkwind - Masters Of The Universe (Comp) United Artists Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Nuclear Waste album art The Radio Actors The Radio Actors - Nuclear Waste (Single) Charly Records Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Live Seventy Nine album art Hawkwind Brainstorm (as N. Turner) and 1 more… Hawkwind - Live Seventy Nine (Album) Bronze Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - A Quiet Night In album art Various Various - A Quiet Night In (Comp) Bronze UK 1981 Sell This Version
WEIRD 105 Nik Turner - Hawkwind 1976/7 album art Hawkwind Brainstorm Hawkwind - Hawkwind 1976/7(Cass, Album, Ltd, S/Edition) Weird Records (4) WEIRD 105 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SHARP 103 Nik Turner - Punkadelic album art Inner City Unit Watching The Grass Grow (as Turner) and 2 more… Inner City Unit - Punkadelic(LP) Flicknife Records SHARP 103 UK 1982 Sell This Version
02.3160/6 Nik Turner - Bones Of Elvis album art Inner City Unit Bones Of Elvis (as Turner) Inner City Unit - Bones Of Elvis(7", Single) Avatar Records (4) 02.3160/6 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
WEIRD 108 Nik Turner - Hawkwind 1966/73 album art Hawkwind, Dave Brock Dreaming / Shouldn't Do That Hawkwind, Dave Brock - Hawkwind 1966/73(Cass, Album, Ltd, S/Edition) Weird Records (4) WEIRD 108 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - The Text Of Festival - Hawkwind Live 1970-72 album art Hawkwind Master Of The Universe (as Turner) Hawkwind - The Text Of Festival - Hawkwind Live 1970-72 (Album) Illuminated Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Zones album art Hawkwind Utopia 84 (as Turner) and 2 more… Hawkwind - Zones (Album) Flicknife Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
SHARP 107 Nik Turner - Hawkwind, Friends & Relations - Twice Upon A Time album art Various We Do It (as Turner) and 1 more… Various - Hawkwind, Friends & Relations - Twice Upon A Time(LP) Flicknife Records SHARP 107 UK 1983 Sell This Version
FLS 025 Nik Turner - Motorway City album art Hawkwind Master Of The Universe (as Turner) Hawkwind - Motorway City(7") Flicknife Records FLS 025 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - New Anatomy album art Inner City Unit Wildhunt (as Turner) and 4 more… Inner City Unit - New Anatomy (Album) Demi Monde UK 1984 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Stonehenge / This Is Hawkwind, Do Not Panic album art Hawkwind Watching The Grass Grow (as Turner) Hawkwind - Stonehenge / This Is Hawkwind, Do Not Panic (Album) Flicknife Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Bring Me The Head Of Yuri Gagarin album art Hawkwind Master Of The Universe (as Turner) Hawkwind - Bring Me The Head Of Yuri Gagarin (Album) Demi Monde Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
SKULL 8369 Nik Turner - Utopia 1984 album art Hawkwind Watching The Grass Grow (as N. Turner) and 1 more… Hawkwind - Utopia 1984(LP, Album, Comp) Mausoleum Records SKULL 8369 Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
Nik Turner - Anthology Volume III album art Hawkwind You Shouldn't Do That (as N. Turner) Hawkwind - Anthology Volume III (Comp, Album) Samurai UK 1986 Sell This Version