Gigi D'AgostinoCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Luigino Celestino di Agostino
Profile:
Born: 17 December 1967 in Torino (Italy)
Gigi D'Agostino's real first name is also known as Luigi.
The name Luigino can also be used as a diminutive form of Luigi.

Gigi D'Agostino's logo is based on this Japanese character: 舞
Translation: dance / dancing
Pronunciation: mai

Gigi D'Agostino's career as a DJ and a producer:

- Mediterranean Progressive (1992 to 1997)
Gigi D'Agostino is known as one of the pioneers of Mediterranean progressive music, which consists of minimalistic sounds, Latin and Mediterannean melodies.
In 1994 Gigi D'Agostino launched the NoiseMaker label, under the direction of the Italian house producer Gianfranco Bortolotti.
The BXR Noise Maker label was created by Media Records to release Mediterranean progressive music.
From 1993 to 1994 Gigi D'Agostino was a member of the group Voyager (9).
From 1993 to 1998 Gigi D'Agostino was a resident DJ in the Italian disco named Ultimo Impero (Airasca, TO).

Cooperations: Daniele Gas, Michele Generale, Mauro Picotto, Cataldo Valente, Andrea Remondini

- Italodance (1998 to 2005)
In the beginning of 1998 Gigi D'Agostino's music became more melodic and he started using vocalists for his songs.
His music became more like Italodance and he stopped making Mediterranean progressive music.
In 1999 Gigi D'Agostino was quite famous with Italodance hits like "L'Amour Toujours", "The Riddle", "La Passion" and "Another Way".
In the same year Gigi was awarded with the "Best Producer in 1999" award at the Italian Dance Awards.
In the year 2001 he was awarded with the "Best DJ-Producer of the Year" award at the Red Bull Awards in Italy.

Cooperations: Carlo Montagner, Diego Leoni, Paolo Sandrini

- Lento Violento (since 2003)
Since 2003 Gigi D'Agostino started releasing Lento Violento tracks, this music style started to get its shape around 2006.
Gigi D'Agostino created a lot of aliases to differentiate his new music style from his older Italodance work.

Cooperations: Luca Noise, DJ Pandolfi, Diana J, Davide Marani, Manuel Negrin, Ruben Paganelli, Stefano Di Carlo, DJ Maxwell, Federico Romanzi, Mr Dendo, Moto Remoto, Daniele Mondello, Gianpiero Viani, Rapporto Distorto, LuHa MsM, The Love Family

At this moment Gigi D'Agostino is still experimenting with alternative music styles in the Electronic genre.

Radio programs:
Il Programmino di Gigi D'Agostino
- From April 2003 to January 2004 on RIN - Radio Italia Network
Il Cammino di Gigi D'Agostino
- From September 2005 to July 2009 on m2o - musica allo stato puro
Quello che mi piace
- From October 2009 to December 2009 on m2o - musica allo stato puro

Contact information:
SMS: +393336467662
E-mail: gigi@gigidagostino.com
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading