Barry Blue

Real Name:
Barry Ian Green
Profile:
British singer - songwriter - producer

Born on 04.12.1950 in London
His first hit as a songwriter is "Rainmaker Girl", produced by Tim Rice, for Gene Pitney. He is best known for his hit songs, "Dancin' (On A Saturday Night)" (1973), which he co-wrote with Lynsey De Paul, and "Do You Wanna Dance" (1973). He has written and/or produced songs for a wide variety of such artists as Andrea Bocelli, Diana Ross, Celine Dion, Bananarama, Pixie Lott, Cheryl Lynn, Toto Coelo etc. Co-founder of dance label Purple City. His songs are published by Bluey Tunes/Bluey Tunes Ltd.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TCBEL 238, TC-BEL 238 Barry Blue - Barry Blue album art Barry Blue Barry Blue (Album) Bell Records TCBEL 238, TC-BEL 238 UK 1974 Sell This Version
2308 105 Barry Blue - Hot Shots album art Barry Blue Hot Shots (Album, Comp) Bell Records, Bell Records 2308 105 Austria 1974 Sell This Version
RL 1025 Barry Blue - Rock 'N' Roll album art Miki Antony / Barry Blue / Dave Rowberry Miki Antony / Barry Blue / Dave Rowberry - Rock 'N' Roll Regency Line RL 1025 UK 1975 Sell This Version
BRH 4 Barry Blue - Disco Happening album art Miki Antony / Barry Blue / Tom Parker Miki Antony / Barry Blue / Tom Parker - Disco Happening(LP) Bruton Music BRH 4 UK 1978 Sell This Version
HST556CD Barry Blue Songs From The Heart Book(CD, Album) Gonzo Multimedia HST556CD UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2008 166 Barry Blue - Dancin' (On A Saturday Night) album art Barry Blue Dancin' (On A Saturday Night) (Single) Bell Records 2008 166 Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
2008212 Barry Blue - Do You Wanna Dance? album art Barry Blue Do You Wanna Dance? (Single) Bell Records 2008212 Argentina 1973 Sell This Version
AS 240 Barry Blue - Dancin' (On A Saturday Night) / Anna Da Dimenticare album art Barry Blue / I Nuovi Angeli Barry Blue / I Nuovi Angeli - Dancin' (On A Saturday Night) / Anna Da Dimenticare(7", Promo) Bell Records, Polydor AS 240 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
none Barry Blue - Don't Put Your Money On My Horse album art Barry Blue Don't Put Your Money On My Horse(Acetate, 7", S/Sided) Not On Label none UK 1973 Sell This Version
620 100, 620.100 Barry Blue - Hot Shot album art Barry Blue Hot Shot (Single) Bell Records 620 100, 620.100 France 1974 Sell This Version
Bell 1364 Barry Blue - Miss Hit And Run album art Barry Blue Miss Hit And Run (Single) Barclay, Barclay Bell 1364 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
2008 233 Barry Blue - School Love album art Barry Blue School Love (Single) Barclay, Barclay 2008 233 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
45-71514 Barry Blue - Boleto De Ida A La Tristeza = One Way Ticket To The Blues album art Barry Blue Boleto De Ida A La Tristeza = One Way Ticket To The Blues(7", Single) Bell Records 45-71514 Ecuador 1974 Sell This Version
2213 062 Barry Blue - Discoteca Alucinante album art Barry Blue / Lindy Lacelove* / First Choice / The Delfonics Barry Blue / Lindy Lacelove* / First Choice / The Delfonics - Discoteca Alucinante(7", EP) Bell Records 2213 062 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
5E 006-964 80 Barry Blue - You Make Me Happy (When I'm Blue) album art Barry Blue You Make Me Happy (When I'm Blue) (Single) Bell Records 5E 006-964 80 Finland 1975 Sell This Version
BIS 100 Barry Blue - If I Show You I Can Dance album art Barry Blue If I Show You I Can Dance (Single) Bell Records BIS 100 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
1C 006-96 512 Barry Blue - Devil's Gun / You Make Me Happy (When I'm Blue) album art Barry Blue Devil's Gun / You Make Me Happy (When I'm Blue)(7", Single) Bell Records 1C 006-96 512 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
JET 762, 2001 616 Barry Blue - Happy Christmas To You From Me / Stick To You album art Lynsey De Paul / Barry Blue Lynsey De Paul / Barry Blue - Happy Christmas To You From Me / Stick To You(7", Single) Jet Records, Jet Records JET 762, 2001 616 UK 1975 Sell This Version
PVT 63 Barry Blue - Tough Kids album art Barry Blue Tough Kids (Single) Private Stock PVT 63 UK 1976 Sell This Version
PVT 86 Barry Blue - Billy album art Barry Blue Billy (Single) Private Stock, EMI Electrola PVT 86 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PVT 101 Barry Blue - A Lover Lovin' You album art Barry Blue A Lover Lovin' You(7", Promo) Private Stock PVT 101 UK 1977 Sell This Version
OG 9031 Barry Blue - Dancin' (On A Saturday Night) / School Love album art Barry Blue Dancin' (On A Saturday Night) / School Love (Single) Old Gold (2) OG 9031 UK 1979 Sell This Version
OG 9026 Barry Blue - Do You Wanna Dance album art Barry Blue Do You Wanna Dance (Single) Old Gold (2) OG 9026 UK 1980 Sell This Version
45146 Barry Blue - Dancing On A Saturdaynight / Do You Wanna Dance album art Barry Blue Dancing On A Saturdaynight / Do You Wanna Dance (Single) BR Music 45146 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
655163 6 Barry Blue - Dancin' On A Saturday Night '89 album art Barry Blue Dancin' On A Saturday Night '89 (Maxi, Single) CBS 655163 6 Spain 1989 Sell This Version