Chris Isaak

Real Name:
Christopher Joseph Isaak
Profile:
Chris Isaak is an American musician and occasional actor born on June 26, 1956 in Stockton, California, USA. Isaak signed a contract to Warner Bros. Records in 1984 for his first album "Silvertone". The tracks "Gone Ridin'" and "Livin' for Your Lover" from this album were featured in David Lynch's movie, "Blue Velvet". Isaak's second album (self-titled) came out in 1987.

One of Isaak's most known songs is "Wicked Game", which is from his third album "Heart Shaped World" (1989). It became a national top 10 hit in February 1991, after it was featured in another Lynch film, "Wild at Heart". In 1999, Isaak's "Baby Did a Bad, Bad Thing" was featured in Stanley Kubrick's final film, "Eyes Wide Shut". The song is from his 1995 album "Forever Blue".

Isaak has also appeared in numerous films, mostly playing minor cameo roles, though he starred in the 1993 Bernardo Bertolucci-directed Little Buddha, and also played a major role in David Lynch's Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me. In 2001, Isaak starred in his own television show, The Chris Isaak Show. It aired from March 2001 to March 2004 in the United States on the cable television network Showtime.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

925 156-1 Chris Isaak - Silvertone album art Chris Isaak Silvertone (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 925 156-1 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
925 536-1, WX 138 Chris Isaak - Chris Isaak album art Chris Isaak Chris Isaak (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 925 536-1, WX 138 UK & Europe 1987 Sell This Version
W4 25837, 4-25837 Chris Isaak - Heart Shaped World album art Chris Isaak Heart Shaped World (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records W4 25837, 4-25837 US 1989 Sell This Version
91-28 Chris Isaak - In Concert (Show #91-28) album art Chris Isaak In Concert (Show #91-28)(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One Radio Networks 91-28 US 1991 Sell This Version
CI-P0680 Chris Isaak - San Francisco Days album art Chris Isaak San Francisco Days (Album) Reprise Records CI-P0680 India 1993 Sell This Version
9 45845-4 Chris Isaak - Forever Blue album art Chris Isaak Forever Blue (Album, EP) Reprise Records 9 45845-4 US 1995 Sell This Version
ISAAK 1 Chris Isaak - Live From Bimbos 365 Club In San Francisco album art Chris Isaak Live From Bimbos 365 Club In San Francisco(CD, Promo) Reprise Records ISAAK 1 Australia & New Zealand 1995 Sell This Version
9362-46325-4 Chris Isaak - Baja Sessions album art Chris Isaak Baja Sessions (Album) Reprise Records 9362-46325-4 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
9 46849-2 Chris Isaak - Speak Of The Devil album art Chris Isaak Speak Of The Devil (Album) Reprise Records 9 46849-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
9 48016-4 Chris Isaak - Always Got Tonight album art Chris Isaak Always Got Tonight (Album) Reprise Records 9 48016-4 Indonesia 2001 Sell This Version
48899-2 Chris Isaak - Christmas album art Chris Isaak Christmas (Album) Reprise Records 48899-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
1789144 Chris Isaak - Live In Australia album art Chris Isaak Live In Australia(CD, Album) Universal 1789144 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
9362497883 Chris Isaak - Mr. Lucky album art Chris Isaak Mr. Lucky (Album) Reprise Records, Warner Bros. Records, Wicked Game 9362497883 Brazil 2009 Sell This Version
MBD 2014 Chris Isaak - Live At The Fillmore album art Chris Isaak Live At The Fillmore(CD, Album) Mailboat Records MBD 2014 US 2010 Sell This Version
5310500672 Chris Isaak - Beyond The Sun album art Chris Isaak Beyond The Sun (Album) Wicked Game, Vanguard 5310500672 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
78246-2 Chris Isaak - Beyond The Sun Live! album art Chris Isaak Beyond The Sun Live!(CD, Album) Wicked Game 78246-2 US 2012 Sell This Version
VAN-38123-01 Chris Isaak - First Comes The Night album art Chris Isaak First Comes The Night (Album) Rhino Records (2), Wicked Game VAN-38123-01 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

928 971-7 Chris Isaak - Livin' For Your Lover album art Chris Isaak Livin' For Your Lover (Single) Warner Bros. Records 928 971-7 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
7-29073, WBS 477 Chris Isaak - Dancin' album art Chris Isaak Dancin' (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 7-29073, WBS 477 1985 Sell This Version
7-28907 Chris Isaak - Gone Ridin' album art Chris Isaak Gone Ridin' (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 7-28907 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
W8467 Chris Isaak - You Owe Me Some Kind Of Love album art Chris Isaak You Owe Me Some Kind Of Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records W8467 UK 1987 Sell This Version
928 269-7 Chris Isaak - Lie To Me album art Chris Isaak Lie To Me (Single) Warner Bros. Records 928 269-7 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
7-28374 Chris Isaak - Blue Hotel album art Chris Isaak Blue Hotel (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 7-28374 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
928 160-7 Chris Isaak - Heart Full Of Soul album art Chris Isaak Heart Full Of Soul (Single) Warner Bros. Records 928 160-7 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
PROMO 299 Chris Isaak - Who's That Girl / Blue Hotel album art Madonna / Chris Isaak Madonna / Chris Isaak - Who's That Girl / Blue Hotel(7", Jukebox, Promo, S/Edition) Sire, Warner Bros. Records PROMO 299 Italy 1987 Sell This Version