Chris Isaak

Real Name:
Christopher Joseph Isaak
Profile:
Chris Isaak is an American musician and occasional actor born on June 26, 1956 in Stockton, California, USA. Isaak signed a contract to Warner Bros. Records in 1984 for his first album "Silvertone". The tracks "Gone Ridin'" and "Livin' for Your Lover" from this album were featured in David Lynch's movie, "Blue Velvet". Isaak's second album (self-titled) came out in 1987.

One of Isaak's most known songs is "Wicked Game", which is from his third album "Heart Shaped World" (1989). It became a national top 10 hit in February 1991, after it was featured in another Lynch film, "Wild at Heart". In 1999, Isaak's "Baby Did a Bad, Bad Thing" was featured in Stanley Kubrick's final film, "Eyes Wide Shut". The song is from his 1995 album "Forever Blue".

Isaak has also appeared in numerous films, mostly playing minor cameo roles, though he starred in the 1993 Bernardo Bertolucci-directed Little Buddha, and also played a major role in David Lynch's Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me. In 2001, Isaak starred in his own television show, The Chris Isaak Show. It aired from March 2001 to March 2004 in the United States on the cable television network Showtime.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Chris Isaak - Silvertone album art Chris Isaak Silvertone (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Chris Isaak album art Chris Isaak Chris Isaak (Album) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Heart Shaped World album art Chris Isaak Heart Shaped World (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records Mexico 1989 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Wicked Game album art Chris Isaak Wicked Game (Comp) Reprise Records Australia 1991 Sell This Version
91-28 Chris Isaak - In Concert (Show #91-28) album art Chris Isaak In Concert (Show #91-28)(LP, Transcription) Westwood One Radio Network 91-28 US 1991 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - San Francisco Days album art Chris Isaak San Francisco Days (Album) Reprise Records India 1993 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Forever Blue album art Chris Isaak Forever Blue (Album, EP) Reprise Records US 1995 Sell This Version
ISAAK 1 Chris Isaak - Live From Bimbos 365 Club In San Francisco album art Chris Isaak Live From Bimbos 365 Club In San Francisco(CD, Promo) Reprise Records ISAAK 1 Australia & New Zealand 1995 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-7618 Chris Isaak - Words + Music album art Chris Isaak Words + Music(CD, Promo) Reprise Records PRO-CD-7618 US 1995 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Baja Sessions album art Chris Isaak Baja Sessions (Album) Reprise Records Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Speak Of The Devil album art Chris Isaak Speak Of The Devil (Album) Reprise Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Always Got Tonight album art Chris Isaak Always Got Tonight (Album) Reprise Records Indonesia 2001 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Christmas album art Chris Isaak Christmas (Album) Reprise Records US 2004 Sell This Version
1789144 Chris Isaak - Live In Australia album art Chris Isaak Live In Australia(CD, Album) Universal 1789144 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Mr. Lucky album art Chris Isaak Mr. Lucky (Album) Reprise Records, Warner Bros. Records, Wicked Game Brazil 2009 Sell This Version
MBD 2014 Chris Isaak - Live At The Fillmore album art Chris Isaak Live At The Fillmore(CD, Album) Mailboat Records MBD 2014 US 2010 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Beyond The Sun album art Chris Isaak Beyond The Sun (Album) Wicked Game, Vanguard Europe 2011 Sell This Version
78246-2 Chris Isaak - Beyond The Sun Live! album art Chris Isaak Beyond The Sun Live!(CD, Album) Wicked Game 78246-2 US 2012 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - First Comes The Night album art Chris Isaak First Comes The Night (Album) Rhino Records (2), Wicked Game US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Chris Isaak - Gone Ridin' album art Chris Isaak Gone Ridin' (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Livin' For Your Lover album art Chris Isaak Livin' For Your Lover (Single) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Dancin' album art Chris Isaak Dancin' (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - You Owe Me Some Kind Of Love album art Chris Isaak You Owe Me Some Kind Of Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Blue Hotel album art Chris Isaak Blue Hotel (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records France 1987 Sell This Version
Chris Isaak - Heart Full Of Soul album art Chris Isaak Heart Full Of Soul (Single) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1987 Sell This Version