Q. Lazzarus

Real Name:
Diane Luckey
Profile:
Mysterious singer who is most well-known for the song "Goodbye Horses," featured first in the 1988 film Married To The Mob and then again (and most famously) in the 1991 film The Silence Of The Lambs, both directed by Jonathan Demme.

Lazzarus worked as a taxi driver in New York City before being discovered as a singer. She has also contributed music to other Jonathan Demme movies Philadelphia (performing a soul version of Heaven by Talking Heads) and Something Wild. To this day, not much is known about her or her backing band, but "Goodbye Horses" has become a sort of cult classic.

Finally breaking her silence in 2018, Luckey has stated that she has no interests of returning to the music industry, and is happy to live a private life as a bus driver in Staten Island, NY. She appreciates the support of her fans over the decades, but will no longer make any further public statements or appearances.

Diane Luckey died on July 19, 2022, aged 61.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

12 ANRS001 Goodbye Horses — Q. Lazzarus Q. Lazzarus Goodbye Horses (Single, EP) All Nations Records (2) 12 ANRS001 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Goodbye Horses — Q. Lazzarus Q Lazzarus* Goodbye Horses (EP, Comp) Mon Amie Records none 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Q. Lazzarus — Q. Lazzarus Q. Lazzarus Q. Lazzarus(Cass, S/Sided) Not On Label (Q. Lazzarus Self-released) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Add Review

FunkyBeak

FunkyBeak

August 18, 2022
RIP Diane Luckey - 1960-2022 :( a true talent who gifted us the amazing "Goodbye Horses"!
OriTim

OriTim

November 28, 2020
I saw Q Lazzarus at the Borderline, London in 1990 (supporting King Swamp) and was so impressed that I went out the next day to buy their stuff - of course nothing available. Then about a year later the single appears, and nothing more - such a shame as there was so much energy in that performance.
AndersBakfeldt

AndersBakfeldt

July 12, 2019
Where's the 1988 release at on discogs? Seems to be missing
See 1 reply

Videos (18)

Edit