Tony Parenti

Real Name:
Anthony Parenti.
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto & baritone) and composer.

Born : August 06, 1900 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : April 17, 1972 in New York City, New York.

Worked with : Papa Jack Laine, Johnny Dedroit, Nick LaRocca, Benny Goodman, Fred Rich, Muggsy Spanier (& others), and in his own bands.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1524344]

Artist

Albums

FCJ 128 Tony Parenti - Jazz Immortal album art Tony Parenti Jazz Immortal(LP) Fat Cat's Jazz FCJ 128 US 1973 Sell This Version
AMCD-108 Tony Parenti - 1956 album art The George Lewis Band* With Clem Raymond And Tony Parenti The George Lewis Band* With Clem Raymond And Tony Parenti - 1956(CD, Album) American Music AMCD-108 USA & Canada 1999 Sell This Version
JCD-72 Tony Parenti - The Ragpickers album art Tony Parenti, Evan Christopher Tony Parenti, Evan Christopher - The Ragpickers(CD, Album) Jazzology JCD-72 US 2002 Sell This Version
J-21 Tony Parenti - Ragtime Jubilee album art Tony Parenti Ragtime Jubilee(LP, Album) Jazzology J-21 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1199 Tony Parenti - If I Had A Talking Picture Of You / Old Man Rhythm album art Eddie Peabody / Tony Parenti Eddie Peabody / Tony Parenti - If I Had A Talking Picture Of You / Old Man Rhythm(Shellac, 10") Romeo 1199 US 1929 Sell This Version

Compilations

INT. 40026, INT 40026 Tony Parenti - Era Of The Clarinet album art Pee Wee Russell, Irving Fazola, Tony Parenti, Benny Goodman, Edmond Hall, George Lewis (2) Pee Wee Russell, Irving Fazola, Tony Parenti, Benny Goodman, Edmond Hall, George Lewis (2) - Era Of The Clarinet(LP, Comp) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue INT. 40026, INT 40026 France 1968 Sell This Version
SM 3244 Tony Parenti - The Dixieland Age album art Pee Wee Russell, Eddie Condon, James P. Johnson*, Albert Nicholas And Tony Parenti Pee Wee Russell, Eddie Condon, James P. Johnson*, Albert Nicholas And Tony Parenti - The Dixieland Age(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3244 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
741 107 Tony Parenti - New Orleans Volume 1 album art A.J. Piron*, Tony Parenti, John Hyman* A.J. Piron*, Tony Parenti, John Hyman* - New Orleans Volume 1(LP, Comp, RE) RCA 741 107 France 1973 Sell This Version
DGF 4 Tony Parenti - Strut Yo' Stuff: Tony Parenti 1925-29 album art Tony Parenti Strut Yo' Stuff: Tony Parenti 1925-29(CD, Comp) Frog (7) DGF 4 UK 1995 Sell This Version