Johnny Walker (8)

Johnny Walker (8)

Real Name:
John Mayon Walker.
Profile:
American blues pianist, organist, bassist and singer.

Born : June 27, 1927 in Stoneville, Mississippi.
Died : November 27, 1999 in Chicago, Illinois.

"Big Moose" Walker played with :
Ike Turner, Sonny Boy Williamson II, Elmore James, Lowell Fulson, Earl Hooker, Sunnyland Slim, Otis Rush, Muddy Waters, Ricky Allen, Little Johnny Jones, Howlin' Wolf,
Jimmy Dawkins, Mighty Joe Young, Louis Myers and many others.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1524500]

Artist

Johnny Walker (8) Discography Tracks

Albums

2221713, SNTF 785, none Carey Bell's Blues Harp Band / Magic Slim And The Teardrops* / Johnny "Big Moose" Walker* Carey Bell's Blues Harp Band / Magic Slim And The Teardrops* / Johnny "Big Moose" Walker* - Living Chicago Blues Volume 2(LP, Comp) PGP RTB, Sonet, Alligator Records 2221713, SNTF 785, none Yugoslavia 1983 Sell This Version