Masanori Takahashi

Masanori Takahashi

Real Name:
高橋正則 (Masanori Takahashi)
Profile:
Japanese keyboardist and percussionist born February 4th, 1953, in Toyahashi (Japan). He first became famous as part of the Japanese progressive / space rock group Far East Family Band. Takahashi later launched a very successful solo career in electronic and new age music using the stage name 喜多郎 (Kitaro).
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1524652]

Artist

Masanori Takahashi Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Far East Family Band Far East Family Band - Nipponjin - Join Our Mental Phase Sound (Album) Vertigo Germany 1975 Sell This Version
TRC 019 Far East Family Band Far East Family Band - 地球空洞説 = "The Cave" Down To Earth(CD, Album, RE) TRC Records (2) TRC 019 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CDREAL0109130 Far Out Far Out - 日本人(CDr, Album, RE) The Theory Is Sound Project CDREAL0109130 Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

VV-5005 Starship Synthesizer Orchestra Starship Synthesizer Orchestra - Space Roman = スペース・ロマン(LP, Album) Victor VV-5005 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
88691 93943 2 Leo Rojas Matsuri Leo Rojas - Spirit Of The Hawk(CD, Album) Ariola, Sony Music 88691 93943 2 Europe 2012 Sell This Version