Otha Hayes

Otha Hayes

Real Name:
Otha Maurice Hayes
Profile:
American R&B songwriter - composer - pianist
Born on June 13, 1936
Died on December 20, 2009.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1524911]

Artist

Otha Hayes Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

McKinley Mitchell Handful Of Sorrows (as Hayes) McKinley Mitchell - A Bit Of Soul / Handful Of Sorrows (Single) One-derful US 1963 Sell This Version
The Five Du-Tones Shake A Tail Feather (as Hayes) The Five Du-Tones - Shake A Tail Feather / Divorce Court (Single) One-derful UK 1963 Sell This Version
4820 The Rockmasters The Rockmasters - My Lonely One / A Wonderful Thing(7", Single, Promo) One-derful 4820 US 1963 Sell This Version
4812 McKinley Mitchell You're Not Gonna Break My Heart (as Hayes) McKinley Mitchell - You're Not Gonna Break My Heart / Darling That's What You Said(7", Single, Promo) One-derful 4812 US 1963 Sell This Version
C-077 The Blue Angels (4) Shake A Tail Feather (as O. Hayes) The Blue Angels (4) - Shake A Tail Feather / Dance With Me Lynda(7", Single) Cap Records (4) C-077 US 1963 Sell This Version
7201 Harold Burrage Harold Burrage - Master Key / Faith (And Understanding)(7") M-Pac! 7201 US 1963 Sell This Version
4824 The Five Du-Tones The Cool Bird (as O. Hayes) The Five Du-Tones - The Chicken Astronaut / The Cool Bird(7", Single) One-derful 4824 US 1963 Sell This Version
McKinley Mitchell Uncle Willie (as Hayes) McKinley Mitchell - Uncle Willie / Tell It, Like It Is (Single) One-derful US 1964 Sell This Version
The Five Du-Tones Monkey See- Monkey Do (as O. Hayes) The Five Du-Tones - The Gouster (Single) One-derful US 1964 Sell This Version
4821 The Five Du-Tones Nobody But (My Baby) (as O. Hayes) The Five Du-Tones - Nobody But (My Baby)(7", Single) One-derful 4821 US 1964 Sell This Version
4829 Bobby Starr Hey Bobby (as Hayes) Bobby Starr - Hey Bobby(7", Single) One-derful 4829 US 1964 Sell This Version
746 The Roosters (17) Shake A Tail Feather (as Hayes) The Roosters (17) - Shake A Tail Feather / Rooster Walk(7", Single, Promo) A&M Records 746 US 1964 Sell This Version
4819 Jay Jordan Man Of The Town (as Hayes) Jay Jordan - Man Of The Town(7", Single) One-derful 4819 US 1964 Sell This Version
Alvin Cash And The Crawlers* Un-wind The Twine (as Hayes) Alvin Cash And The Crawlers* - The Penguin (Tuxedo Bird) / Un-wind The Twine (Single) Mar-V-Lus Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Otis Clay Flame In Your Heart (as Hayes) Otis Clay - Three Is A Crowd / Flame In Your Heart (Single) One-derful US 1965 Sell This Version
McKinley Mitchell It's Spring (as O. Hayes) McKinley Mitchell - You Know I've Tried / It's Spring (Single) One-derful US 1965 Sell This Version
900, 901 The Beau-Jives Shake A Tail Feather (as Hayes) The Beau-Jives - Shake A Tail Feather(7", Single) Tamio, Tamio 900, 901 US 1965 Sell This Version
4828 Five Du-Tones* Sweet Lips (as Hayes) Five Du-Tones* - Sweet Lips / Let Me Love You(7", Single) One-derful 4828 US 1965 Sell This Version
The Kingsmen Shake A Tail Feather (as O. Hayes) The Kingsmen - Up And Away (Album) Wand US 1966 Sell This Version
LS 5904, 5904 Ike & Tina Turner Shake A Tail Feather (as O. Hayes) Ike & Tina Turner - The Ike & Tina Turner Show - Vol. 2(LP, Album) Loma, Loma LS 5904, 5904 US 1966 Sell This Version
IM-66201 The Twilighters (4) Shake A Tail Feather (as O. Hayes) The Twilighters (4) - Shake A Tail Feather / Road To Fortune(7") Imperial IM-66201 US 1966 Sell This Version
Alvin Cash & The Registers The Philly Freeze (as Hayes) Alvin Cash & The Registers - The Philly Freeze / No Deposit - No Return (Single) Mar-v-lus Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
4840 Beverly Shaffer I Simply Love Him (as Hayes) Beverly Shaffer - When I Think About You / I Simply Love Him(7", Single) One-derful 4840 US 1966 Sell This Version
Otis Clay I Testify (as Hayes) Otis Clay - I'm Satisfied / I Testify (Single) One-derful US 1966 Sell This Version
Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels Shake A Tail Feather (as O. Hayes) Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels - Take A Ride... (Album) New Voice Records, New Voice Records US 1966 Sell This Version