Alex K

Real Name:
Alex Karbouris
Profile:
Alex K is an Australian born dance music DJ & Producer. Born 29th November, 1979 as Alex Karbouris.
Began his career as a DJ on Australia's first dance station New Wave FM 99.3. He then joined Australia's biggest dance network, Wild FM. At the age of 16 he was responsible for the megamixes on the ever popular Wild Series - all selling in excess of 100,000 units. In 1996 Alex signed with Central Station Records, and put his releases out on Dinky Records, also home to Nick Skitz, Ultrasonic & Amen UK. Alex has had signings across the globe, including labels such as Nukleuz, Ministry of Sound & AATW, remixed for countless artists, including Backstreet Boys, Sisq, Delta Goodrem & Kylie Minogue. Alex K's music career took off around the same time as the Klubbheads & DJ Jean, all following the 'bouncy' dance genre.
This is the sound Alex K is known for. His own compilation 'Ultimate NRG' sold in excess of 100,000 units and went Gold in the UK in 2006.
He was a resident DJ at Melbourne's super club "QBH".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Alex K Discography Tracks

Albums

DNA 0106 Alex K - The Singles: Past & Present album art Alex K The Singles: Past & Present(File, MP3, 320) Central Station DNA 0106 Australia 2011

Singles & EPs

DINK012 Alex K - Pussy Whipped / U Got It album art Alex K Pussy Whipped / U Got It(12") Dinky DINK012 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Alex K - Shake It Up EP album art Alex K Shake It Up EP (EP) Dinky Australia 2000 Sell This Version
Alex K - Angel In My Heart album art Amen* Vs. Alex K Amen* Vs. Alex K - Angel In My Heart (Maxi) Dinky Australia 2000 Sell This Version
Alex K - U Got It album art Alex K U Got It Nukleuz, Nukleuz UK 2000 Sell This Version
DINK 026 Alex K - I Can't Wait / Garden Of Eden album art Amen* Vs. Alex K Amen* Vs. Alex K - I Can't Wait / Garden Of Eden(12") Dinky DINK 026 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
DINKCD5008 Alex K - Pussy Whipped album art Alex K Pussy Whipped(CD, Maxi) Dinky DINKCD5008 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
Alex K Weppa (Maxi) Dinky Australia 2001 Sell This Version
PNMX 60 (M) Alex K - Phat Don't Go E.P. album art Alex K Phat Don't Go E.P.(12", EP) PN Records PNMX 60 (M) Spain 2001 Sell This Version
DINK029 Alex K - Go EP album art Alex K Go EP(12", EP) Dinky DINK029 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
Alex K - Tha Beat Pounds album art Alex K Tha Beat Pounds Dinky Australia 2002 Sell This Version
DINK076 Alex K - Here Comes The Bass album art Alex K Here Comes The Bass(12") Dinky DINK076 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
VTL-521 Alex K - Love Without You / Shake It Up album art Tommy B. Waters / Alex K Tommy B. Waters / Alex K - Love Without You / Shake It Up(12") Virtual Records (5) VTL-521 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
Alex K - One Summer album art Alex K & Dee (6) Alex K & Dee (6) - One Summer (Single) Central Station Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Alex K - Take Me Away / Tell Me album art Alex K Take Me Away / Tell Me Road Runner UK 2004 Sell This Version
Dink95 Alex K - EP album art Alex K EP(12", EP) Dinky Dink95 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
12AATWDINK7 Alex K - I Can't Wait album art Alex K I Can't Wait(12", Ltd, Pic) All Around The World, Dinky 12AATWDINK7 UK 2004 Sell This Version
TAK FILES 1 Alex K I'l Be There(12") Not On Label TAK FILES 1 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Alex K - Take Me Away album art Alex K Take Me Away (Single) XXX (2) UK 2005 Sell This Version
KLUB 002 Alex K - Klubbed Vol. 2 album art Alex K Klubbed Vol. 2(12") Klubbed KLUB 002 UK 2005 Sell This Version
KLUB 001 Alex K - Klubbed Vol. 1 album art Alex K Klubbed Vol. 1(12") Klubbed KLUB 001 UK 2005 Sell This Version
KLUB 003 Alex K - Klubbed Vol. 3 album art Alex K Klubbed Vol. 3(12") Klubbed KLUB 003 UK 2005 Sell This Version
KLUB 004 Alex K - Klubbed Vol. 4 album art Alex K Klubbed Vol. 4(12") Klubbed KLUB 004 UK 2005 Sell This Version
KLUB 005 Alex K - Klubbed Vol. 5 album art Alex K Klubbed Vol. 5(12") Klubbed KLUB 005 UK 2005 Sell This Version
KLUB 007 Alex K - Klubbed Vol. 7 album art Alex K Klubbed Vol. 7(12") Klubbed KLUB 007 UK 2006 Sell This Version