Stanley Cowell

Real Name:
Stanley A. Cowell
Profile:
American jazz pianist, born 5 May 1941 in Toledo, Ohio, USA. He founded the record label Strata-East along with Charles Tolliver.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

583 740 Stanley Cowell - Blues For The Viet Cong album art Stanley Cowell Blues For The Viet Cong (Album) Polydor 583 740 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SFX-10709 Stanley Cowell - Impact album art Music Inc / Charles Tolliver, Stanley Cowell, Ron Mathewson, Alvin Queen Music Inc / Charles Tolliver, Stanley Cowell, Ron Mathewson, Alvin Queen - Impact (Album) Enja Records SFX-10709 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
28 425-7 U Stanley Cowell - Brilliant Circles album art Stanley Cowell Brilliant Circles (Album) Freedom, Polydor 28 425-7 U Germany 1972 Sell This Version
SES-19720 Stanley Cowell - Live At Slugs' Volume II album art Music Inc, Charles Tolliver, Stanley Cowell, Cecil McBee, Jimmy Hopps Music Inc, Charles Tolliver, Stanley Cowell, Cecil McBee, Jimmy Hopps - Live At Slugs' Volume II(LP, Album) Strata-East SES-19720 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
PA-7089 Stanley Cowell - Questions / Answers album art Stanley Cowell - Dave Burrell Stanley Cowell - Dave Burrell - Questions / Answers (Album) Trio Records PA-7089 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SES-19743 Stanley Cowell - Musa - Ancestral Streams album art Stanley Cowell Musa - Ancestral Streams (Album) Strata-East SES-19743 US 1974 Sell This Version
SES-19765 Stanley Cowell - Regeneration album art Stanley Cowell Regeneration (Album) Strata-East SES-19765 US 1976 Sell This Version
SES 19766 Stanley Cowell - Marchin' On! album art The Heath Brothers / Albert*, Jimmy* And Percy* Featuring Stanley Cowell The Heath Brothers / Albert*, Jimmy* And Percy* Featuring Stanley Cowell - Marchin' On! (Album) Strata-East SES 19766 US 1976 Sell This Version
GXY-5111 Stanley Cowell - Talkin' 'Bout Love album art Stanley Cowell Talkin' 'Bout Love (Album) Galaxy GXY-5111 US 1977 Sell This Version
GXY-5104 Stanley Cowell - Waiting For The Moment album art Stanley Cowell Waiting For The Moment (Album) Galaxy GXY-5104 US 1977 Sell This Version
TOM-2-9002 Stanley Cowell - A Tribute To Monk And Bird album art Thad Jones / George Adams / George Lewis / Stanley Cowell / Reggie Workman / Lenny White / Heiner Stadler Thad Jones / George Adams / George Lewis / Stanley Cowell / Reggie Workman / Lenny White / Heiner Stadler - A Tribute To Monk And Bird (Album) Tomato TOM-2-9002 US 1978 Sell This Version
AK-1020, #1020 Stanley Cowell - Beast Is album art Barry Wallenstein, Cecil McBee, Stanley Cowell Barry Wallenstein, Cecil McBee, Stanley Cowell - Beast Is(LP, Album) AK-BA Records, AK-BA Records AK-1020, #1020 US 1978 Sell This Version
JC 35816, 35816 Stanley Cowell - In Motion album art Heath Bros.* Plus Brass Choir Featuring Stanley Cowell Heath Bros.* Plus Brass Choir Featuring Stanley Cowell - In Motion (Album) Columbia, Columbia JC 35816, 35816 US 1979 Sell This Version
GXY-5125 Stanley Cowell - Equipoise album art Stanley Cowell Equipoise (Album) Galaxy GXY-5125 US 1979 Sell This Version
SMJ-9532~3 Stanley Cowell - Birds & Ballads album art Art Pepper, John Klemmer, Johnny Griffin, Joe Farrell, Joe Henderson, Harold Land With Rhythm Section Of Stanley Cowell, Roy Haynes, Cecil McBee, John Heard Art Pepper, John Klemmer, Johnny Griffin, Joe Farrell, Joe Henderson, Harold Land With Rhythm Section Of Stanley Cowell, Roy Haynes, Cecil McBee, John Heard - Birds & Ballads(2xLP, Album) Galaxy SMJ-9532~3 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
GXY 5131 Stanley Cowell - New World album art Stanley Cowell New World (Album) Galaxy GXY 5131 US 1981 Sell This Version
DDA-1004 Stanley Cowell - Live at Cafe des Copains album art Stanley Cowell Live at Cafe des Copains(LP, Album, MP) Unisson Records DDA-1004 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
233220 Stanley Cowell - Great Friends album art Sonny Fortune - Billy Harper - Stanley Cowell - Reggie Workman - Billy Hart Sonny Fortune - Billy Harper - Stanley Cowell - Reggie Workman - Billy Hart - Great Friends (Album) Black And Blue 233220 France 1987 Sell This Version
DIW-807 Stanley Cowell - We Three album art Stanley CowellFrederick Waits*Buster Williams Stanley CowellFrederick Waits*Buster Williams - We Three (Album) DIW DIW-807 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
600604 Stanley Cowell - Toku Do album art Larry Coryell With Stanley Cowell, Buster Williams, Beaver Harris Larry Coryell With Stanley Cowell, Buster Williams, Beaver Harris - Toku Do (Album) Muse Records 600604 France 1988 Sell This Version
CCD-4398 Stanley Cowell - Back To The Beautiful album art Stanley Cowell Back To The Beautiful (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4398 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
CCD-4431 Stanley Cowell - Live At Maybeck Recital Hall album art Stanley Cowell Live At Maybeck Recital Hall (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4431 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
SCCD 31275 Stanley Cowell - Departure #2 album art Stanley Cowell Departure #2(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31275 Denmark 1990 Sell This Version
SECD 9004, 660-51-008 Stanley Cowell - Such Great Friends album art Stanley Cowell / Billy Harper / Reggie Workman / Billy Hart Stanley Cowell / Billy Harper / Reggie Workman / Billy Hart - Such Great Friends (Album) Strata-East, Bellaphon SECD 9004, 660-51-008 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
SCCD 31339 Stanley Cowell - Angel Eyes album art Stanley Cowell Angel Eyes(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31339 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version