Mel Tormé

Real Name:
Melvin Howard Torma
Profile:
Mel Tormé (born September 13, 1925 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died June 05, 1999 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz singer, composer, arranger, pianist, drummer, actor and author. He worked with Harry James (2), Ben Pollack and with his own group The Mel-Tones. He is perhaps best known for co-writing "The Christmas Song" (also known as "Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire") with Robert Wells (2). He was married to Janette Scott from 1966 to 1977 (divorced) and father of James Torme.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

S-8 Mel Tormé - The Velvet Fog album art Mel Tormé The Velvet Fog(3xShellac, 10", Album) Musicraft S-8 US 1948 Sell This Version
P-200 Mel Tormé - Sings His Own California Suite album art Mel Tormé Sings His Own California Suite (Album) Capitol Records P-200 US 1950 Sell This Version
E 552 Mel Tormé - Mel Torme Sings album art Mel Torme* Mel Torme Sings(10", Album) MGM Records E 552 US 1951 Sell This Version
WG-DJE-361 Mel Tormé - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 album art Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 (Album) Esoteric (2) WG-DJE-361 Australia 1952 Sell This Version
HA-N 2016 Mel Tormé - It's A Blue World album art Mel Tormé It's A Blue World (Album) Bethlehem Records HA-N 2016 UK 1955 Sell This Version
EXLP 1 Mel Tormé - George Gershwin's Porgy & Bess album art Frances Faye And Mel Tormé Featuring The Bethlehem Orchestra And Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Frances Faye And Mel Tormé Featuring The Bethlehem Orchestra And Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - George Gershwin's Porgy & Bess (Album) Bethlehem Records EXLP 1 US 1956 Sell This Version
LVA 9032 Mel Tormé - Musical Sounds Are The Best Songs album art Mel Torme* Musical Sounds Are The Best Songs (Album) Coral LVA 9032 UK 1956 Sell This Version
BCP-6013 Mel Tormé - Mel Tormé Sings Fred Astaire album art Mel Tormé and The Marty Paich Dek-Tette Mel Tormé and The Marty Paich Dek-Tette - Mel Tormé Sings Fred Astaire (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP-6013 US 1956 Sell This Version
LEM 14301 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocalists: Kitty Kallen, Teddy Walters, Mel Tormé And The Mel-Tones Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocalists: Kitty Kallen, Teddy Walters, Mel Tormé And The Mel-Tones - Interpretando A Cole Porter MGM Records LEM 14301 Argentina 1956 Sell This Version
CRL 57012 Mel Tormé - At The Crescendo album art Mel Tormé At The Crescendo (Album) Vogue Coral, Vogue CRL 57012 US 1955 Sell This Version
BCP 52 Mel Tormé - Mel Tormé With The Marty Paich Dek-Tette album art Mel Tormé With The Marty Paich Dek-Tette Mel Tormé With The Marty Paich Dek-Tette - Mel Tormé With The Marty Paich Dek-Tette (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 52 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
4117 Mel Tormé - Mel Torme Sings album art Mel Torme* Mel Torme Sings(10", Album) Allegro Elite 4117 US 1956 Sell This Version
BCP-6016 Mel Tormé - Mel Tormé's California Suite album art Mel Tormé Mel Tormé's California Suite (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP-6016 US 1957 Sell This Version
50243 Mel Tormé - Mel Torme Sings album art Mel Tormé Mel Torme Sings (Album) Halo 50243 US 1957 Sell This Version
BCP-6020 Mel Tormé - Gene Norman Presents Mel Torme At The Crescendo album art Mel Tormé Gene Norman Presents Mel Torme At The Crescendo (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP-6020 US 1957 Sell This Version
PSK 3022 Mel Tormé - Meets The British album art Mel Tormé Meets The British (Album) Philips PSK 3022 South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
L-1595 Mel Tormé - Love Moods album art Mel Tormé, Ray Eberle Mel Tormé, Ray Eberle - Love Moods(LP, Mono) Tops Records L-1595 US 1957 Sell This Version
L 1615 Mel Tormé - Prelude To A Kiss album art Mel Torme* Prelude To A Kiss (Album) Tops Records L 1615 US 1958 Sell This Version
BCP 6031 Mel Tormé - Songs For Any Taste album art Mel Tormé Songs For Any Taste (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 6031 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-2117 Mel Tormé - Olé Tormé album art Mel Tormé With Billy May Mel Tormé With Billy May - Olé Tormé (Album) Verve Records MG V-2117 US 1959 Sell This Version
CLP 1238 Mel Tormé - Tormé album art Mel Tormé Tormé (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records CLP 1238 UK 1959 Sell This Version
TST 515 Mel Tormé - Spotlight On Mel Torme In Love Potions  album art Mel Torme* Spotlight On Mel Torme In Love Potions (Album) Tiara Records TST 515 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG VS-62144 Mel Tormé - Swingin' On The Moon album art Mel Torme* Swingin' On The Moon (Album) Verve Records MG VS-62144 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG VS 6063, MVS 2675 Mel Tormé - Back In Town album art Mel Tormé with The Mel-Tones Mel Tormé with The Mel-Tones - Back In Town (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MG VS 6063, MVS 2675 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG V 2146 Mel Tormé - Broadway, Right Now! album art Mel Tormé & Margaret Whiting Mel Tormé & Margaret Whiting - Broadway, Right Now! (Album) Verve Records MG V 2146 US 1961 Sell This Version