Pino Daniele

Real Name:
Giuseppe Daniele
Profile:
Italian blues, jazz, and pop musician, singer, songwriter and composer.
Born in Naples, Italy, March 3, 1955, died January 5, 2015 of a heart attack in his house located in the countryside of Orbetello, Tuscany, Italy.

He began his career playing with a band named Batracomiomachia. In 1976, he then started playing as a bassist in Napoli Centrale where he met James Senese who would become a central figure in the production of his first three albums. In the same year Claudio Poggi, EMI Italiana's producer, listened to a demo tape with Daniele's original songs and decided to produce his music. Within six months his first single was released titled Ca Calore (both songs were included on his first album, Terra Mia which was released in 1977). This was the beginning of an extraordinary career: several albums, world-tours, cinema soundtracks (in particular, movies made by his close friend Massimo Troisi), television performances and countless collaborations. Pino Daniele is one of the most famous Italian musicians in the world.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Pino Daniele - Terra Mia album art Pino Daniele Terra Mia (Album) EMI none Italy 1977 Sell This Version
3C 064-18391 Pino Daniele - Pino Daniele album art Pino Daniele Pino Daniele (Album) EMI 3C 064-18391 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
3C 064-18468 Pino Daniele - Nero A Metà album art Pino Daniele Nero A Metà (Album, Comp) EMI, EMI 3C 064-18468 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
3c-064-14868 Pino Daniele - Vai Mò album art Pino Daniele Vai Mò (Album) EMI 3c-064-14868 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
3C 264 18590, 66 1185904 Pino Daniele - Bella 'Mbriana album art Pino Daniele Bella 'Mbriana (Album) Bagaria, EMI 3C 264 18590, 66 1185904 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
302515 Pino Daniele - Sciò album art Pino Daniele Sciò (Album) Bagaria 302515 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
821 948-1 Pino Daniele - Musicante album art Pino Daniele Musicante (Album) Bagaria, EMI 821 948-1 France 1984 Sell This Version
2404641 Pino Daniele - Ferry Boat album art Pino Daniele Ferry Boat (Album) Sciò Records, EMI 2404641 France 1985 Sell This Version
64 2407701 Pino Daniele - Bonne Soirée album art Pino Daniele Bonne Soirée (Album) Bagaria, EMI 64 2407701 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
0907909722 Pino Daniele - Schizzechea With Love album art Pino Daniele Schizzechea With Love (Album) EMI, Bagaria 0907909722 1988 Sell This Version
50 7900981 Pino Daniele - Le Vie Del Signore Sono Finite (Colonna Sonora Originale) album art Pino Daniele Le Vie Del Signore Sono Finite (Colonna Sonora Originale) (MiniAlbum) Bagaria 50 7900981 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
66 7934691 Pino Daniele - Mascalzone Latino album art Pino Daniele Mascalzone Latino (Album) Bagaria, EMI 66 7934691 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
9031-76095-2 Pino Daniele - Sotto 'O Sole album art Pino Daniele Sotto 'O Sole (Album) CGD 9031-76095-2 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
9031 73310-2/4 Pino Daniele - Un Uomo In Blues album art Pino Daniele Un Uomo In Blues (Album) CGD 9031 73310-2/4 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
4509-92258-4 Pino Daniele - Che Dio Ti Benedica album art Pino Daniele Che Dio Ti Benedica (Album) CGD 4509-92258-4 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
088 954-3 Pino Daniele - E Sona Mo' album art Pino Daniele E Sona Mo' (Album) CGD 088 954-3 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
4509 99791-2, 4509-99791-2 Pino Daniele - Non Calpestare I Fiori Nel Deserto album art Pino Daniele Non Calpestare I Fiori Nel Deserto (Album) Cgd East West 4509 99791-2, 4509-99791-2 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
0077 Pino Daniele - Dimmi Cosa Succede Sulla Terra album art Pino Daniele Dimmi Cosa Succede Sulla Terra (Album) CGD East West, CGD East West 0077 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
3984 26955-2 Pino Daniele - Come Un Gelato All'Equatore album art Pino Daniele Come Un Gelato All'Equatore (Album) CGD East West 3984 26955-2 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
2013249 Pino Daniele - Live @ RTSI album art Pino Daniele Live @ RTSI (Album, Comp) RTSI, S4 2013249 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
74321835224 Pino Daniele - Medina album art Pino Daniele Medina (Album) RCA 74321835224 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
74321912922 Pino Daniele - Live Concerto Medina Tour 2001 album art Pino Daniele Live Concerto Medina Tour 2001 (Album) RCA 74321912922 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
510272 2 Pino Daniele - In Tour album art Pino Daniele, Francesco De Gregori, Fiorella Mannoia, Ron (16) Pino Daniele, Francesco De Gregori, Fiorella Mannoia, Ron (16) - In Tour (Album) Blue Drag 510272 2 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
82876796772, 828767967721 Pino Daniele - Iguana Cafè (Latin Blues E  Melodie) album art Pino Daniele Iguana Cafè (Latin Blues E Melodie) (Album) RCA, Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Blue Drag, Music AIM Limited 82876796772, 828767967721 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
88697059532 Pino Daniele - Il Mio Nome È Pino Daniele E Vivo Qui album art Pino Daniele Il Mio Nome È Pino Daniele E Vivo Qui (Album) RCA 88697059532 Italy 2007 Sell This Version