Morris Day

Real Name:
Morris E. Day
Profile:
Soul - funk singer - songwriter

One of the leading figures in Minneapolis funk scene.
Born on 13.12.1957 in Minneapolis, MN, U.S.
He was in a high school band called Grand Central and then Champagne, with Prince and André Cymone.
He became the lead singer of The Time, releasing four albums with them.
He pursued a solo career in 1985 with four albums, in total up till 2004.
He played a role in the movies "Purple Rain" and "Graffitti Bridge".
In 1985 he duetted with Vanity on "Mechanical Emotion".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Morris Day - Color Of Success album art Morris Day Color Of Success (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Daydreaming album art Morris Day Daydreaming (Album) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Guaranteed album art Morris Day Guaranteed (Album) Reprise Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
2061-62435-2 Morris Day - It's About Time album art Morris Day It's About Time(CD, Album) Hollywood Records 2061-62435-2 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Morris Day - The Bird album art Morris Day & The Time Morris Day & The Time - The Bird (Single) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Love/Addiction album art Morris Day Love/Addiction Warner Bros. Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Morris Day - The Oak Tree album art Morris Day The Oak Tree (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Morris Day - The Character album art Morris Day The Character (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1985 Sell This Version
PROMO 244 Morris Day / Sheila E. Morris Day / Sheila E. - The Oak Tree / A Love Bizarre(12") Warner Bros. Records PROMO 244 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
0-20607 Morris Day - Love Sign album art Morris Day Love Sign(12", Maxi) Warner Bros. Records 0-20607 US 1985 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Fishnet album art Morris Day Fishnet (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Love Is A Game album art Morris Day Love Is A Game Warner Bros. Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Are You Ready album art Morris Day Are You Ready (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Daydreaming album art Morris Day Daydreaming (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Circle Of Love album art Morris Day Circle Of Love (Maxi) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Gimme Whatcha Got album art Morris Day Gimme Whatcha Got (Single) Reprise Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Morris Day - Get A Job album art Morris Day Get A Job (Maxi, Single) White Tiger Records US 2000 Sell This Version
none Morris Day - Over That Rainbow album art Morris Day Over That Rainbow(File, AAC, Single) Doggy Style Records (2) none 2017
none Morris Day - One Night Stand album art Morris Day One Night Stand(File, AAC, Single) Doggy Style Records (2) none UK 2017
7-21997 Morris Day - The Oak Tree / The Color Of Success album art Morris Day The Oak Tree / The Color Of Success(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records 7-21997 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PRCD-11680-2 Morris Day - Greatest Hits Sampler album art Morris Day Greatest Hits Sampler(CD, Smplr) Hollywood Records PRCD-11680-2 US 2004 Sell This Version