Γιώργος Χριστιανάκης

Real Name:
Giorgos Christianakis
Profile:
Composer/musician born in 1961 in Thessaloniki, Greece.
He graduated from Law School and started his studies in classical piano at the age of 17.
Since 1982 he records in studios and plays live with many well known bands of Greece such as Τρύπες, A Priori (2), Da Capo, Rodondo Rocks e.t.c.
He composes music for theater and cinema, video art, installations and dancing perfomances since 1984. He has composed music for more than 55 theatre performances,most of them commissioned by The National Theatre of Greece and The National Theatre of Northern Greece, amongst them five productions of Ancient Drama at The Ancient Theatre at Epidaurus, two at the Ancient Theatre Irodio Attikou and one at the Stadium of Delphi.
He was awarded the 2000 Theatre Awards Prize for his music for the performance of Lorka’s "Yerma" with the National Theatre Of Greece. Since 1997 he has released three solo albums: "Templo" (1997), "The Doorman" (2001) and "Strange Stories" (2003).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1528921]

Artist

Videos (12) Edit