Inia Te Wiata

Inia Te Wiata

Real Name:
Inia Morehu Tauhia Watene Iarahi Waihurihia Te Wiata
Profile:
New Zealand Māori bass-baritone, actor, carver and artist, born 10 June 1915 in Otaki, New Zealand and died 26 June 1971 in London, England.
Sites:
[a1529742]

Artist

Inia Te Wiata Discography Tracks

Albums

Inia Te Wiata, Julie Bryan, Barbara Leigh, Charles Young, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra Inia Te Wiata, Julie Bryan, Barbara Leigh, Charles Young, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra - Vocal Gems From "Chu Chin Chow" (Album) Odeon UK 1959 Sell This Version
Inia Te Wiata And The Maori Chorus Of The New Zealand Opera Company Inia Te Wiata And The Maori Chorus Of The New Zealand Opera Company - Waiata Maori: Festival Of Maori Songs Oryx New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
Inia Te Wiata West Indian Songs Negro Spirituals (Album) Kiwi New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
June Bronhill, Edmund Hockridge, Inia Te Wiata, Bruce Forsyth, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra June Bronhill, Edmund Hockridge, Inia Te Wiata, Bruce Forsyth, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra - The Desert Song (Album) His Master's Voice UK Unknown Sell This Version
SREG 1081 June Bronhill - Inia Te Wiata June Bronhill - Inia Te Wiata - The King And I(LP, Album) Regal SREG 1081 UK Unknown Sell This Version
NLPY 915 Inia Te Wiata Ballad Recital(10", Album) Nixa (2) NLPY 915 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
ANG. 35905 June Bronhill, Edmund Hockridge, Inia Te Wiata, Bruce Forsyth, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra June Bronhill, Edmund Hockridge, Inia Te Wiata, Bruce Forsyth, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra - The Desert Song(LP, Album, Mono) Angel Records ANG. 35905 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-EP 901 Inia Te Wiata A Song Recital(7", EP) Nixa (2) 45-EP 901 UK 1952 Sell This Version
45-POP 572 Inia Te Wiata Yellow Bird / The Twelth Of Never(7") His Master's Voice 45-POP 572 UK 1959 Sell This Version
7EG 8676 June Bronhill, Edmund Hockridge, Inia Te Wiata, Bruce Forsyth, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra June Bronhill, Edmund Hockridge, Inia Te Wiata, Bruce Forsyth, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra - Excerpts From The Desert Song (No.2)(7", EP, Mono) His Master's Voice 7EG 8676 UK 1959 Sell This Version
GES 5776 Inia Te Wiata, Julie Bryan, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra Inia Te Wiata, Julie Bryan, The Williams Singers, Michael Collins And His Orchestra - Vocal Gems From 'Chu Chin Chow'(7", EP) His Master's Voice GES 5776 UK 1959 Sell This Version
45-POP 802 Inia Te Wiata With Tony Osborne And His Orchestra Inia Te Wiata With Tony Osborne And His Orchestra - My Heart Is So Full Of You(7") His Master's Voice 45-POP 802 UK 1960 Sell This Version
7EG 8630 Shirley Bassey, Inia Te Wiata, Dora Bryan, Isabelle Lucas, Geoffrey Webb, The Williams Singers Shirley Bassey, Inia Te Wiata, Dora Bryan, Isabelle Lucas, Geoffrey Webb, The Williams Singers - Excerpts From "Show Boat"(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8630 UK 1960 Sell This Version
7EGM 6040 Inia Te Wiata Home Little Maori Home(7", EP) His Master's Voice (NZ) Limited 7EGM 6040 New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
7N.45063 Inia Te Wiata Across The Sea(7", Single, Promo) Pye Records 7N.45063 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Inia Te Wiata Maori Songs (EP) His Master's Voice Australia Unknown Sell This Version
45-POP 301 Inia Te Wiata The Banana Boat Song / Call Of The Sea(7") His Master's Voice 45-POP 301 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

0946 3 35987 2 0 Sigmund Romberg / Rudolf Friml - June Bronhill - Edmund Hockridge - Inia Te Wiata - Bruce Forsyth - Elizabeth Larner - Stephanie Voss Sigmund Romberg / Rudolf Friml - June Bronhill - Edmund Hockridge - Inia Te Wiata - Bruce Forsyth - Elizabeth Larner - Stephanie Voss - The Desert Song (Highlights) / Songs From The New Moon / The Firefly(CD, Comp) EMI, Classics For Pleasure 0946 3 35987 2 0 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
ACD 507 Inia Te Wiata Just Call Me Happy(2xCD, Comp + DVD) Atoll ACD 507 New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit